Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2
    Hey guys maybe you can help me. I have a 2 ton 12 seer Goodman package unit and I have wired everything up, I though correctly, however when I try to flip the breaker it throws. I have 2 pairs of wire coming off the HP one for the emergency coil heat and one for the heat pump itself. I have 2 30 A dual pole breakers one for each wire. The emergency heat breaker works fine, however, the heat pump breaker throws anytime I try to flip the breaker. I have a 60 amp shutoff switch on the outside of the unit and have run from that to inside the pump to the 3 connectors inside. I have also used a 18-7 gauge wire for the thermostat and I think that is fine also. Can someone help please. Is the shutoff switch possibly messed up? Or could the thermostat wires be throwing the breaker?

    Thanks,
    Cedric

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Eastern PA
    Posts
    68,963
    Have someone who knows what they are doing look at your system. It would be irresponsible for any of us to try to walk you through this.
    Government is a disease...
    ...masquerading as its own cure…
    Ecclesiastes 10:2 NIV


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    9,548
    Electricity can be fatal. Make the phonecall.
    If everything was always done "by the book"....the book would never change.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2
    I am aware and usually do a pretty good job with electricity. I just got done upgrading my house from a 100A service to a 200A service. I believe it is just a small error inside the unit. I guess what I am asking is their a common mistake that is made with heat pumps that could cause this problem? From the breaker to the shut off on the unit the electricity is fine. It's somewhere between the shutoff and the heat pump.

    Thanks,
    Cedric

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Eastern PA
    Posts
    68,963
    The only way to trace electrical issues is with test meters on the job. This is not an area conducive to guessing.
    Government is a disease...
    ...masquerading as its own cure…
    Ecclesiastes 10:2 NIV


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    996
    on your shutoff make sure the line and load are wired to the right terminals. Look inside it should say in the switch which is line and which is load. Other than that, call an electrician. Sometimes cheaper than letting the smoke out of a bunch of switches and parts.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event