Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 30

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    485

    At the company I work for we use nextel phones. I sometimes need to dial up a site that is long distance and would like to be able to use my nextel as a modem to do this. is there any way to do this with this phone? ( motorola i58sr )
    I have searched and can only find older cdma modems.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    478
    Yep, it works well - I use an i60c, but the concept is the same. Use Nextel's "In Line Data Cable" (and you'll have to tell Nextel that you want your number to be equipped with "data packet service" - they may simply be calling it "dial-up service" now). Look here: http://www.nextel.com/services/nexte...pservice.shtml for the instructions of what you'll need and what to do.

    The results are adequate; connection speeds are a bit pokey, but that's the sacrifice for flexibility. I use mine a couple times of month, and as long as I've got any sort of antenna strength, I've had no problems - no garbled data, no dropped calls (totally rare for Nextel, I know, but then again, I'm not moving when I'm using the laptop to connect...)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    485
    Are you dialing other sites with modems or internet dialup?

  4. #4
    Most cell phones can do this with just a data cable kit, I have as long as your program will recognize the modem, some older programs will not recognize it, what program are you connecting with ?

    I have found that windows based programs will work with it, and Hyper terminal will work fine also. I needed no special parameters to be set by AllTell, they also provide free dial up internet that just uses your minutes the same way that calls do. 19,200 is the highest speed with this connection.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    485
    The problem is that it isn't dialup internet it is direct. cell phones will not dial and make the necessary tones to connect to a modem.

  6. #6
    Yes they will, I was aying that I do use it with control programs, and that the internet connection is there also.

    What program are you using ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    485
    I have the cable and tried it but it didn't work. I called nextel and they told me there is no way to do this as the phone will not generate the tones to allow calling another modem. how are you doing this and what are you using?

  8. #8
    I dial directly into sites all the time with my cell phone, direct to a modem.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    485
    What are you program using?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    485
    what program are you using I mean

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    485
    I just noticed you said alltel. I am usiong nextel

  12. #12
    Well, I'm not familiar with Nextel,

    but I have done this and do this with three other brands of celll phones, it will easily connect with any program that can recognize it as a modem, have you configured it as a modem ?

    and does it show up in your modems list ?

    Are you at a point that it will see the modem and dial out ?

  13. #13
    I don't think the brand is the problem yet

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event