Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    16

    Question

    I'm troubleshooting a goodman heatpump and was wondering if the static pressure of .3 which it was designed for was ok? Trunk lines seem sized right to a .3. Is this a goodman thing(not much goodman experience)?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Pompano Beach
    Posts
    102
    Get a ductulator and check to see if the duct is sized for the equipment. The Goodman spec sheets will show blower design static design. Good Luck

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    66,774
    The ductulator will show you friction loss, not static pressure.

    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    16
    From the information I have, they duct was designed at a .3 external static pressure. I'm wondering why it was designed at a .3 instead of .1. Is this how Goodman recommends installation or was this decision from the installer since the trunk lines can be made smaller on a .3.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    66,774
    Somebody tried to save money, goodman air handlers are no different then anybody elses.

    What size is the air handler, and what size are the return and suppply ducts.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Central Kentucky
    Posts
    6,247
    The only way to determine the ducts proper size is to run a Manual D calculation.
    To see how bad the present duct system is affecting airflow check the total external static pressure of the air handler with a magnehelic or digital manometer & plot it on the fan performance data to determine fan airflow.
    This information should be in the installation or service literature,be sure & read it thoroughly & look at all footnotes.
    Have you set up a Google alert for Carbon Monoxide yet?
    Click here to find out how.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    16
    I called Goodman an the tech rep said it should be that model should be installed with a static pressure of .2-.5. The tech data with the unit said tested up to .2.
    Looks like a .1 was not an option.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    Originally posted by elmer5
    I called Goodman an the tech rep said it should be that model should be installed with a static pressure of .2-.5. The tech data with the unit said tested up to .2.
    Looks like a .1 was not an option.

    .1 Static Pressure is very low,most equipment will deliver too much air at .1 External Static Pressure.

    .1 on a Ductolator ,is Not .1 Static,I think you may be confusing the two of these.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event