Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas Nv.
    Posts
    2
    Can a thermostat that is hooked correctly increase a power bill? I have a friend who has an electric heater and got a new thermostat a few months ago. Since then her power bills are much higher than before??? The system shuts off and turns on normally. The system according to her is not as hot as it used to be. Can a thermostat cause problems like this???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Huntsville,AL
    Posts
    4,125
    doubtful -- how do the DegreeDays track? is the blower now running continuously? does the heat have a wide swing? was the friend an electrician or HVAC pro? did that person check each function of the thermostat? was the thermostat an exact replacement, or a change in type?

    probably having it checked by a pro will same $$ in the long run -- may have spent more than saved by someone "just helping"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas Nv.
    Posts
    2
    The thermostat was an new type. The blower does not run all the time. The heater is not as hot as it used to be. I think its a heater problem. Can the thermostat cause things like this??? Thanx for your time

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    7,680
    Who's to say 72 on the old stat was indeed 72? Maybe it was closer to 70? Either way if there was as much as 1-2 degree difference from one to the next, that can change the amount of heat needed to heat the space considerably without much in the way of the occupant noticing.

    Can I guess? Either LUX or Hunter was installed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    daytona florida
    Posts
    76
    Who's to say 72 on the old stat was indeed 72? Maybe it was closer to 70? Either way if there was as much as 1-2 degree difference from one to the next, that can change the amount of heat needed to heat the space considerably without much in the way of the occupant noticing.

    Can I guess? Either LUX or Hunter was installed.

    lol seem like a possibility however it may not be properly wired for the system

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    66,818
    My though is


    A. Doc

    B. Money

    C. One of the strips is bunrt out
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event