Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    11

    ASD to LON via Jace?

    hello all,

    Looking for some insight on a new project.

    I have a network 8000 GCM with Microflo/Microzone attached to it.
    I am looking to replce the GCM with a Jace(?) of sorts and make the new comunication protocal LON.

    What Jace to use?
    What other options do I have?

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    474
    There exist third-party drivers that allow a JACE to communicate directly with ASD devices (Microflo/Microzone/PEM). The communication is not superfast, but it is effective...try Infocon at http://www.easyio-solution.com/infoc...ns-driver-list.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,461
    Some aspects are a little cranky but Infocon driver works pretty well.... we integrated MZII and multiple MN-ASDI w VAVs into JACE.
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    139

    Talking

    I've done this on several jobs so far and it worked out great. I used a Jace 6 with the ASD driver. I use the Jace 6 because I had about 70 VAV boxes and 3 microzones. After adjusting the poll rates the driver hasn't missed a beat.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    15
    I assume you are aware of all the programming that resides in that gcm
    hopefully you have a way to get it out to replicte it in the jace because you
    could really put yourself in a bad spot.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    11
    Yes,

    There is little to none interaction thru the GCM. Most if not all on this first phase are standalone controllers that do not even need the GCM. It will get a little tricky further down the line.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    64

    GCM Conversion

    You might want to look at Smartware Tech. They are a TAC (formally Invesys, ect. dealer). The claim to be able to convert your GCM database to a R2 data base, for a fee of course. It would be worth your time to check them out.
    http://smartwaretech.com/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    11
    thanks for the info I will check it out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event