Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: need help

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Hi all, I have enjoyed reading some of the posts over the last week and hope you can help with my dillema.

    I Live in Wisconsin and have a 1300sqft home (built in the 1950's) and planing a basement remodel 1 bath, 1 bedroom, and family/living room a total of around 750sqft.I heat the main floor with wood (free standing wood burner)so the furnace never kicks in, which is a thermaflo oil burner 112,500 btu,it is 18 yrs old and has burned one tank (250gal)per yr for the last 15yrs.

    Should I ;
    1) Install a new high efficiency LP gas furnace w/ 2 zones 1 for the main floor and 1 for the basement.
    or
    2) Keep the old furnace and have that zoned the same as above.
    or

    3)???

    I am leaning for a new furnace with a VS motor so I can leave the blower run 24/7 to help with IAQ problems such as dust. Leaving the blower on the furnace i have now would kill me, our rates are high.

    Thanks for any input.
    eric



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,913
    If that dust is from the wood, you'll clog the air filter pretty quick.

    2 zone LP would be my choice, so I could have central A/C.

    You might want to consider a boiler, its easier to zone hot water.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    7,680
    I agree. Splitting wood may get old some day and buying it can be downright pricey. Beenthere, go to Conesto** tomorrow for my ECM class. Bring some chunky monkey ice cream.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    20
    You may find it to be cost effective to add a couple of heat runs and a cold air off of your existing system. Idealy, yes it is always better to zone different levels, but your talking an almost completely new system, possible furnace, zone ducting, zone panel, ect... big diffence in price.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,913
    Originally posted by docholiday
    I agree. Splitting wood may get old some day and buying it can be downright pricey. Beenthere, go to Conesto** tomorrow for my ECM class. Bring some chunky monkey ice cream.
    Is it a morning, afternoon, or all day.

    I got an Ultra to fire up tommorow late morning, but I'll try to drop by.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  6. #6
    If you install new furnace with VS motor and plan to run it 24/7 you may create more IAQ issues than you have now. Trane once recommended running their VS motors 24/7 and were having IAQ issues. Depends on how tight your house is.

  7. #7
    Thanks for the quick reply from all. Beenthere I think the dust problem is from the exsiting oil furnace never cycling on due the wood burner,ie; Furnace doesnt run air wont move through the spacegaurd filter.I really dont want to go hot water as I have forced air now.I was more concerned if I should even be considering a new furnace or have the exsisting one zoned.How much life can one expect from a nearly 20yr old oil furnace that has been used so little?


    I had a contractor stop out yesterday and he never mentioned any thing about leaving the old one in but then again I never asked. my bad! Speaking of contractors this one had me draw up a scetch of my house with exterior measurements and window placements and sizes relative to the which way the house is facing.ie: north,south ect. Is this normal I would have felt more comfortable if he would have done this.

    bama tech, how would one know how tight his house is I did replace windows and siding 4yrs ago and in doing so I added 1" cellotex and taped the seams but no house wrap.

    Snips, I thought of having extra runs added to the basement but the furnace never runs now thats my problem and I think if I just add another thermostat in the basement without zoning at the furnace it will add way to much heat upstairs by just shuting the registers.


    Doc,Cutting wood is already old and has been for years but I love the heat.

    Thanks for the help.
    eric

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    20
    If you were to go the route of adding heats and returns, to existing system, which is easily possible in a basement add on. There would be no t-stat in the basement, you would control heat flow via the dampers in each heat run, mainly closing down short runs to the first floor to add static pressure to the system, forcing more out to the basement as needed. A/C, typically won't be an issue due to the fact that it is always cooler in the basement as everyone already knows.

    Your call though of course.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,913
    At 20 years, I would recommend changing out the furnace, while zoning the house.

    I wish our customers would draw out the house.

    With the new furnace, I would also recommend installing a steam humidifier. We use Autflow, it will humidify the house weather or not the the thermostat is calling for heat.




    Doc, couldn't make it over to Cone, got tied up on the Ultra.

    Did you go to Mings for the buffet before you left town.

    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event