Media Filters & Static Pressure - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 18 of 18
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    22
    I've resurrected this old thread because it has information I was searching for but didn't exactly find. I have an Infinity MVP58-80 and am confused by the autosense dirty filter feature. Here's what I got for readings with the old filter, no filter, and a brand new filter. CFM is 1450 in all cases with the fan on high.

    Old filter. 1068 RPM .76 static

    No filter at all. 1038 RPM .69 static

    Brand new filter. 1047 RPM .71 static.

    All of this makes sense and looks more or less okay except the control is saying the filter is 100% used despite it being brand new. I have some of my registers closed (all but one in the basement and an entryway upstairs. In the summer it is 76F upstairs and 70F in the basement so I don't see the need to open those registers at all. Am I causing the problem by doing this?

    Jon

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    Originally posted by jlk_250
    I've resurrected this old thread because it has information I was searching for but didn't exactly find. I have an Infinity MVP58-80 and am confused by the autosense dirty filter feature. Here's what I got for readings with the old filter, no filter, and a brand new filter. CFM is 1450 in all cases with the fan on high.

    Old filter. 1068 RPM .76 static

    No filter at all. 1038 RPM .69 static

    Brand new filter. 1047 RPM .71 static.

    All of this makes sense and looks more or less okay except the control is saying the filter is 100% used despite it being brand new. I have some of my registers closed (all but one in the basement and an entryway upstairs. In the summer it is 76F upstairs and 70F in the basement so I don't see the need to open those registers at all. Am I causing the problem by doing this?

    Jon

    Did you push"Reset Filter" when you changed the filter???

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    22

    Yes, I did reset it and it does its test with the fan running on high and then goes back to saying it is 100% used.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    512
    Originally posted by dash
    .05 to .1,however you need to stay within the limits of total ESP that the fan can deliver the air flow required.
    Where are you getting this from? Most medium efficiency media filters (which is what we're talking about here) are specified at a final static drop of 1.0"wc. Obviously you can't have that much resistance in a residential system, so you have to change it whenever the entire system's ESP is pushing the maximum. I can see how there could be only .05 or .1 of "breathing room" on ESP with a fixed-speed motor - that doesn't seem to be the case for variable speed blowers though. Am I missing something here?

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    Originally posted by perel
    Originally posted by dash
    .05 to .1,however you need to stay within the limits of total ESP that the fan can deliver the air flow required.
    Where are you getting this from? Most medium efficiency media filters (which is what we're talking about here) are specified at a final static drop of 1.0"wc. Obviously you can't have that much resistance in a residential system, so you have to change it whenever the entire system's ESP is pushing the maximum. I can see how there could be only .05 or .1 of "breathing room" on ESP with a fixed-speed motor - that doesn't seem to be the case for variable speed blowers though. Am I missing something here?
    My answer was in response to;

    mfb
    Member

    Registered: Feb 2005
    Posts: 35
    How much static pressure change should be allowed before a media filter is replaced?


    thanks


    03-05-2005 08:51 AM IP:

    so I was talking about the increase in static ,over what it was with the clean filter.I meant to say/type .05 to 1.0 in. w.c.sorry about that.

    The OP(original poster) did stae that it was a Media Filter,so the static of it clean could be much more then 1.0 in wc.


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event