Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: I GIVE UP !!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Cartersville Ga
    Posts
    1,035
    I have posted a few times on this, aprilaire 8570 tstat will NOT energize Y in heat when configured for heat pump. the problem is obviously on my end since i have changed the tsat and same problem. it works with yellow to W2, so the wire is good. i am missing something here. i have read the manual so many times i could recite it!

    gonna call tech support. anyone have the #?
    In the land of the blind the one eyed man is King! semper fi

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    74
    are you hooked to the b or o terminal? What does the unit call for? Does this tstat have a switch or seperate terminals for b/o?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    34,299
    Never played with it, can't find anything but a spec sheet online. You have the DIP switch set to HP? One above it set to multistage? Looks like W1 is 1st stage heat, W2 is emergency heat? Does Aprilaire have the full manuals online that I'm not finding?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Cartersville Ga
    Posts
    1,035
    all info i got with tstat is in the pdf file

    http://www.gogeisel.com/geiselonline...stallation.pdf

    dip switches are as follows..

    6504/ahc
    set to ahc

    gas/elec
    set to elec

    multi/single
    set to single

    hc/hp
    set to hp


    b has 24 on it with call for heat satisfied or not


    this is a 10 seer bryant h/p with elec strips and an aprilaire 600

    no outdoor sensor

    thanks




    In the land of the blind the one eyed man is King! semper fi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    6,966
    try this off altavista search http://www.honeywell-parts.com/pdf/8570.pdf it shows the wiring diagram an dip switches

    [Edited by maxster on 02-21-2005 at 07:17 PM]
    "when in doubt...jump it out" http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U1qEZHhJubY

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,308
    According to the pdf, w2 doesn't energize when the multi/single is set to single.
    Are you sure you have the dip switches set to the off position.

    For what you have all dips should be in the off position.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Cartersville Ga
    Posts
    1,035
    all dip 4 switches to the right. should be right. is there a reset button or need to power down the tstat for X min to reset options?
    In the land of the blind the one eyed man is King! semper fi

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The "Burgh"
    Posts
    1,255
    800-334-6011

    There's the factory number if you need it. Good luck with it and hope it works !! Don't know enough about the stat to give constructive input, but it looks like some good feedback

    [Edited by hvacprodmgr on 02-21-2005 at 09:34 PM]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    34,299
    Yea, all DIP switches to the right. W1 goes to whatever terminal brings on electric strips. W2 apparently not used. I take it if you want to stage the backup, you can tell it multistage and use W2 but not required. B will be hot anytime in heat mode whether calling or not. Hope you have 0 hooked up for the Bryant's cool changeover. Y should energize with a call for heat.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,308
    What temp do you have the balance point set for?

    If its set too high, it will lock out the compressor, set it to 0 degrees and see if that will bring on the compressor.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Cartersville Ga
    Posts
    1,035
    not sure about balance point, good idea.

    r's are jumpered
    waited out the delay

    i will bet it is the balance point, gonna go out there tomorrow.

    thanks guys
    In the land of the blind the one eyed man is King! semper fi

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    carthage ms
    Posts
    634
    on some honeywell stats there is a jumper between y1 and w1 on some of them they forget to put it in at the factory, add your own and should solve problem
    The 2008 NATE TOP TECH!!!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event