Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    philly
    Posts
    63
    Hey guys,....just received a call from my wife @ home,....new contruction trane 92+ ,..2 zones (1st floor/2nd floor) t-stat (trane stat, don't have model # with me) set to hold 64 degrees,..normaly I leave fan set to auto,..b4 i left home last night (we are not moved in yet) I set the fan swith to "on", both t-stats. my wife is saying that both t-stat's are showing 45 Degee temp in house?? I can't leave work, so I thought I would post to see what yous' think,..will call installer tonight after I get home/receive input from yous'
    thanks in advance for any info,
    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,874
    Sounds like the heat has quit.

    Maybe you also by mistake put it in the off mode.
    If you try to fail, and succeed.
    Which have you done ?



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    philly
    Posts
    63
    TP,.thats what it sounds like to me also,...won't know till i get home,.......off is a poss.,,,but i doubt it,....
    ,.also,...it is variable speed blower,. 2 stage,.....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,874
    When you get there, if the stat is in the heat mode.
    Go to the furnace, on the bottom door panel you'll see a clear round inspection port. Or atleast most brands have one.

    Look around inside this window for an L.E.D. light flashing. Study the blinks, and right then down.
    i.e. 2 fast with a pause, then 3 slow. And the blinks repeat. Or it could be 2 sets of lights that flash differnt codes at the same time.

    I'm not sure how Trane does theirs.
    Anyway look at the code and record it on paper.

    Turn off the stat, then turn off the power to the unit.
    Wait about 5 seconds, and restore the power. Give the stat a call for heat and see if the unit re-fires.
    If not,, call your service company.

    If you try to fail, and succeed.
    Which have you done ?



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    philly
    Posts
    63
    trane is one led ,...i will check the code, then compare to service codes in manual. i'll post tomorrow,...thanks again,...mike

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    philly
    Posts
    63
    TP ,....update on no heat,...the wet switch was tripped,...seems there was condensation under it,...no other water or signs that there was a leak into the pan,..anyone ever have an issue like this where condensation formed under the wet switch? tech never seen this before,
    thanks again for any help/info

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,874
    Water doesn't just appear.
    I think your talking about a float safty switch.
    You must have a aux drain pan under your unit ?
    that pan would have a safty switch is that right ?

    If so it would take alot of water to trip that switch,
    It has to be draining from the furnace somehow.
    If you try to fail, and succeed.
    Which have you done ?



  8. #8
    Both stats at 45 sounds odd that would read the exact same temp, maybe a stat orgramming problem

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    philly
    Posts
    63
    TP,...yes it has a pan and drain, and it has a wet switch, it looks like a hockey puck with furry material on the bottem, it senses moisture (very well apparently!)....it had some condensation on the bottem wich tripped the furnace. it was not wet anywhere else in the pan, also no signs of it being wet in the previous 12 hours.

    eddy, the stats are fine wet switch tripped out the furnace
    still a mystery where moisture came from,..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event