Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    14
    I have a question, can a 3 year old furnace have a bad blower motor? the diognostic light on my furnace is blinking once and the legend says thats a limit switch open or load on w. (a tech wants to put in a motor)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    SE Michigan
    Posts
    17,887
    Does the blower operate? or does the furnace cycle off on limit?

    In addition, those furnaces have an 8 year parts warranty and up to a 250.00 dollar labor allowance. As long as the trouble was not caused by an air restriction.

    [Edited by coolwhip on 02-10-2005 at 03:28 PM]
    " Kill a Commie for Mommy! "

    - Colonel David Hackworth (1930-2005), Korean War Vet

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    14

    nordyne 80+

    it cycles off and no air comes from the vents.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    14

    to coolwhip

    it cyles off & no air comes from the vents.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    SE Michigan
    Posts
    17,887
    Could be a bad motor or relay. Its hard to tell from here though. When was the last time you changed the filter in those three years?
    " Kill a Commie for Mommy! "

    - Colonel David Hackworth (1930-2005), Korean War Vet

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    14
    in november, are you sure about the labor allowance

  7. #7
    I would check the voltage at the output on the control board, if that checks out I would ohm the motor windings. It could be a bad cap to, that should be tested also. Sounds like you have a parts changer to me. Good luck,
    Brian

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    chicago suburbs
    Posts
    4,422
    november???? change your filter every month if it is 1"
    FILL OUT YOUR PROFILE!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    501
    MODEL#
    seriel#
    please

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    14
    model#g6rkseries 80+ high eff. downflow ser.#g6a010203043

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    southern illinois
    Posts
    5,522
    depends alot on size of duct too......that mod# is off a little....it should say tonnage of blower and btu....

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    southern illinois
    Posts
    5,522
    i would inspect the a-coil and inside of duct too.....tell him you want to know what the static pressure readings are...ask him to try and figure out why it failed.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    southern illinois
    Posts
    5,522
    and these blowers aren't bad to replace.......i like em cause you don't have to remove control board,t-former,etc.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event