Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18
  1. #1
    tmk is offline Professional Member TMBM bad email address
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    70
    I'm looking for help. My employer (sysint) gives me questions that he knows I don't have the answer for. My homework is to find the answer and get back to him. He will ask everyday untill I get one. This question is about a week old. If I had a choice why would I want a 4-20ma over a 0-10vdc signal? If anyone could point me in the direction for this info I would appreciate it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    446
    Hint - voltage drops over distance
    A hundred million nodes - it's a LON story.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    1,600
    What effect does running a control cable near a power cable have on it? be thinking about magnetic fields, good luck, which I had such a boss!
    "Profit is not the legitimate purpose of business. The legitimate purpose of business is to provide a product or service that people need and do it so well that it's profitable."

    James Rouse

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    473
    Who says the correct answer is 4-20mA? 0-10VDC is much easier to troubleshoot - whether it's as an input, or an output...all it takes to screw up your troubleshooting endeavor is for a tech to switch his leads to mA, but forget to set his meter to mA, stuff voltage into the mA leads, silently blow the internal fuse, then never read a proper mA signal again..."hey! It doesn't work! Replace that sensor..." or better yet "Replace that controller - it's got a blown output..."
    Convincing the tech that he should check those hard-to-find little fuses inside his Fluke is a lot harder than using a control signal that easy to troubleshoot in the first place.

    Perhaps not the most compelling argument for the 4-20mA-vs-0-10VDC argument, but a valid one.

    Besides, since the boss reads this board at least as much as you do, he won't buy this line of reasoning anyway...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Washington,NJ
    Posts
    504
    4-20 is less prevelant to line loss and noise. 0-10 is much easier to troubleshoot and read with a meter. I try to standardize on 0-10 whenever possible. I'm sure if sysint is your boss, he'll try to exlain in different logic and try to include LON or Army Corps wherever possible. Just having fun, Sysint!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    3,874
    Im a 0-10VDC man myself but, heres an instrumentation point of view

    With a 4-20 signal 4 is your live zero, with 0-10V you start at 0, so if you have a 4-20 input or output and you are reading 0, you know you have a power problem(short version have alot to do tonite)
    Quote Originally Posted by MatrixTransform View Post
    very soon it is you that will be pwned

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3
    I myself also prefer 0-10V. You only need a 20 dollar voltmeter to check. And you can always make sure the controller is pumping out 10 V by manualling the output on the computer. (Is it written "manualling"?..he.he.).
    -techboy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    peoples republic of maryland
    Posts
    956
    Sysint is gonna bust your yuts for cheatin'.
    "The meek shall inherit the earth"
    "he that's walking with wise persons will become wise, but he that is having dealings with the stupid ones will fare badly" Proverbs 13:20
    "Pressure is something people feel when they don't know what their doing". Peyton Manning-superbowl MVP

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    9,564
    Originally posted by md master
    Sysint is gonna bust your yuts for cheatin'.
    He's OK. I told him to post it. I figured you guys would steer him a bunch of different directions.

    He's new to controls. He's just a wookie.

    Besides, he didn't post my specific question to him so he is still a bit in the dark.


  10. #10
    tmk is offline Professional Member TMBM bad email address
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    70
    Hey thanks alot fellas! Is there a certian place I can go on the net to read up and deeper into this so then next time I might be able to answer on the spot!!

    That would throw him!

    Agian thank you very much.

    Hey MD Master. Thanks for the warning however he knows I put this up. He thinks it is a great tool to learn from others and to get good web sites for research.

    TMK

  11. #11
    tmk is offline Professional Member TMBM bad email address
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    70

    Hmm

    OK, the question is in what instance would I want to use a 4-20ma over a 0-10vcd.

    One would be distance.
    Would this have anything to do with a PID loop?!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    9,564
    Try using the "edit" button. Web newbie too.

    Anyway, the question was specifically:
    No, I'll let him tough it out a little longer. He needs an answer by Friday

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    446
    Let's see.... PID is an acronym for Perplexing, Intimidating, and Difficult. In most cases if you leave off the D it works pretty well.....
    Now that we have that cleared up, what do you want to drive from the CV output, what and where is your PV input, and how are you adusting the SP?

    -Lb
    A hundred million nodes - it's a LON story.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event