Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16

Thread: computer router

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    prov.r.i.
    Posts
    1,441

    Talking

    do any of you know how to hook up a computer router,i bought a computer for grandkids,and only have one high speed access,also do i need a pc card for this?thanks in advance.
    if at first you dont succeed,then skydiving is not for you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Rapid City, SD
    Posts
    7,415
    What kind of connection do you have now? (DSL/Cable?)

    Either way is basically the same though.

    Plug the cable from the back of the modem into the router, and then run 2 cables from your router to your computers.

    You'll have to get into the setup files in the router (speaking for Linksys anyway, but I think many are the same). Usually it's a http://###.###.##.# for example). Plug in your user name and password you recieved from your ISP into the correct fields and you'll be set.

    Now that I've said that... with the router I have now, I never had to do any of that, not sure why either. Just pluged it all in and the net worked... I didn't figure I needed to make things any more complicated than it has to be.

    If in doubt, read the directions, and if you're still in doubt, post again and we'll hook you up.

    *Edit* each computer will need a network card (ethernet adapters, which ever you prefer to call them).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    82

    Geek Help

    Len - If you are still having troubles post a reply here and I'll get you my email address.

    If you are only connecting two or three computers to the router it should be a fairly quick setup.

    If you could post the router type I'll find the manual online and read up on it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hell Hole Swamp
    Posts
    4,180
    If your using Windows XP, most likely all you will have to do is plug everything in and it will work, thats all I had to do with mine. wont need to add anything to the computer unless it does not have an ethernet port, if not they are relatively cheap and easy to install, provided you have an open PCI slot

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    prov.r.i.
    Posts
    1,441

    computer router

    thanks guys,im going from my puter which is windows me to windows xp,according to some reading ive done,as long as it windows 95 or later there should be no problem,spyman send that email,if boss will allow,or i can send you mine thanks dude,its a wonderful time of the year.
    if at first you dont succeed,then skydiving is not for you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Waterford Michigan
    Posts
    2,668
    How many compters do you want to hook up? You don't need a router use a switch or a hub much cheaper.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    3,400
    Originally posted by johnl45
    ...You don't need a router use a switch or a hub much cheaper.
    A router provides some firewall protection, without much extra cost.

    Some hubs & switches won't uplink to a cable modem.
    I found that out the hard way.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Waterford Michigan
    Posts
    2,668
    There's an excellent free firewall for home use at http://smb.sygate.com/products/spf_standard.htmI've had no problems linking to my cable modem.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    3,400
    Originally posted by johnl45
    There's an excellent free firewall for home use at http://smb.sygate.com/products/spf_standard.htmI've had no problems linking to my cable modem.
    Thanks John. I will try it.

    I suspect my problem is that all modems/hubs/switches/routers are not created equal.

    My hub is an antique 16 port 3com.

    I have an 8 port switch slaved off a 4 port LinkSysrouter, and can slave the hub, as if that's not enough ports.
    (I have 5 computers networked, and play with others as a hobby.)
    Any of them work for the kid's LAN & Xbox parties, but only the router will "talk" to the modem for WAN. I don't remember make/model of the modem (whatever the cable company wanted to sell).

    I WOULD like to get rid of some of the hardware and run off just the 8 port switch.

    Your post has renewed my interest. I'll re-look.
    Thanks again.

    (Maybe I'm on the wrong forum...)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Waterford Michigan
    Posts
    2,668
    I'm using a 3com dual speed 16 port switch and Motorola SB5100 cable modem.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,916
    Originally posted by bwal2
    Originally posted by johnl45
    There's an excellent free firewall for home use at http://smb.sygate.com/products/spf_standard.htmI've had no problems linking to my cable modem.
    Thanks John. I will try it.

    I suspect my problem is that all modems/hubs/switches/routers are not created equal.

    My hub is an antique 16 port 3com.

    I have an 8 port switch slaved off a 4 port LinkSysrouter, and can slave the hub, as if that's not enough ports.
    (I have 5 computers networked, and play with others as a hobby.)
    Any of them work for the kid's LAN & Xbox parties, but only the router will "talk" to the modem for WAN. I don't remember make/model of the modem (whatever the cable company wanted to sell).

    I WOULD like to get rid of some of the hardware and run off just the 8 port switch.

    Your post has renewed my interest. I'll re-look.
    Thanks again.

    (Maybe I'm on the wrong forum...)
    bwal if you want a good hardware firewall and have a spare computer laying around(old 486 will do) check out this. It is a very versatile dedicated firewall program based on Linux. You could dump your router for this as it supports ppp, dial-up, and pppoe connections and has a dhcp and nat server.
    http://smoothwall.org/
    http://awphuch2000.dyndns.org:1079/s...range-blue.jpg

    [Edited by bb on 12-08-2004 at 05:09 PM]

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    prov.r.i.
    Posts
    1,441

    Frown computer router

    could somebody please post a pic of the hook up,im gonna throw it out the window,
    if at first you dont succeed,then skydiving is not for you

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    3,400


    The wire that once was plugged into the computer must plug into the "uplink" port on your router.

    If it doesn't have an uplink port, use the port with the highest number as an uplink.

    Then a new wire from each computer will then plug into the router, in any order.

    Make sure you didn't get a crossover cable by mistake.

    Is your router wireless? If it is, each additional computer will have to have a wireless card.

    Give us some brand names & model numbers.



    [Edited by bwal2 on 12-08-2004 at 07:09 PM]

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event