Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NorthEast
    Posts
    811
    Two DX9100 Controllers on the same bus

    DX9100 ADDRESS #1
    DX9100 ADDRESS #2

    Is there a way using the GX9100 TOOL
    To share the data from A.I. 1 ADDRESS #1
    WITH the Process variable @ input of a PID control module
    on DX9100 ADDRESS #2


    I know I can do it with the VT100 ProCommPlus once it is configured

    2) I replaced a TE6000 Temp sensor.connected to AI 1
    GX9100 Tool:In the anlog input data window I have
    Type of Passive input #1
    Hi limit 250 Lo Limit -50
    Range 0 to 100
    I still get a faulty low reading
    The wires are good

    GX9100 TOOL \Edit\Calibration

    AI1 Pass.Ref. High /Low
    what values should I enter ?
    Will this solve the sensor problem

    3)Does anyone know where I can download sample GX9100 prgrams
    Thank You


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    76
    As far as I know there is no way of peer to peer point sharing for the DX9100.

    I am not sure what you mean by doing it with VT100 ProcommPlus.

    How did you check the wires to determine they are good? Did you take a temp reading at the sensor, then get an ohm reading at the controller and compare it to the chart for your sensor?

    I have a few sample programs from a class on the 9100 from quite a few years ago. What's your email address?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NorthEast
    Posts
    811
    Wiyh Pro Com Plus you can set up Global data sharing so that one controller Point (compressor #1 lock out temp)
    can share data from another point(outdoor air temp )

    I would appreciate any programs

    cleancondenser@yahoo.com

    Thank You

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    4
    Do you have a supervisory controller, like and NCM or NAE?

    If so, I would use the supervisory controller to share the data to an empty ACO on the second DX and use the ACO as your temperature. Or if the controllers are close together wire an empty AO from the one with the sensor to an empty AI on the second DX.

    When does your input show that it is bad? All the time or is anything else happening when it does?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    136
    You can build some logic for that point in the first controller then out put it to the secondary controller. I know this is not what your looking for but you may be able to work around it.



  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NorthEast
    Posts
    811
    IN the GX tool I downloaded and saved Calibration.
    It list all the AI's Pass. ref.(not sure what that means)
    there is a High and Low value for each AI
    the numbers do not make sense.
    The sensors have a range of about 600 to about 1500 ohms
    The values in the calibration window fields are over 10,000 for the high and over
    6,000 for the low.
    By changing the high and low values I was able to bring the sensors within a reasonable range

    I was trying to find out how global data or master /slave points would be represented on the GX tool.
    Considering how you can only view one controller at a time and not hte entire bus.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3

    About GX-tool

    What is your question again?

    You should NOT mess arround with the calibrations
    You should NOT download the calibrations since they are not to be altered for sensor use.


    You need to configure the (active/passive highrange/lowrange/type) sensor in the GX tool @ Inputs (left side) (active/passive)

    Always remeber first to UPLOAD save alter data save under alternative name Fileversion name A, B ect.


    grtszz

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    9,564
    Are you a company JCI guy?

    Let me give you a hint as you factory/branch guys are all the same.... When you say DON'T do something- newsflash - the rest of us are moderately intelligent too so feel free to give at least a halfway decent explanation.

    When you look up calibrate in the dictionary
    [v] make fine adjustments or divide into marked intervals for optimal measuring; "calibrate an instrument"; "graduate a cylinder"

    which denotes action of which you say take none.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3

    Wink

    * 1st yes i am a JCI employe
    * 2nd yes when you say your intelligent that must be true

    Don`t be hostile towards me i`m not like that.

    What you guys need to know,

    GX tool
    you configure the inputs in the left side

    choose Active/passive
    choose the range (only for active sensors)
    choose the limmits(optional)
    choose units (optional)

    0-10 volt sensors and 0/4-20 mA sensors are active (they realy do someting)

    resitors(NTC,PTC) are passive sensors

    So what type of sensor are you using?

    high/low limit is the warning level (led on front)
    High low range are parameters for the sensor (example 0 volts -20 Degrees C. 10 Volts 40 Degrees C.)


    So Calibrations are not used to make any type of sensor work.

    In my time @ JCI i never had to re calibrate a DX.
    Other than for the wrong reasons.

    For the Peer To Peer question, what is the type of DX?
    is it a DX-9100-8454 or 9120-8454 what is the firmware vers. etc.?

    some controller type use lon type technologie for this.
    Or is there something like A NCM,OR NAE?


    hope this helps

    What software version GX are u using? there should be a librarie


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    77
    > Let me give you a hint as you factory/branch guys are all
    > the same....

    C'mon Sysint. That's a bit of a generalization. Many of us have been on both sides at one point or another.

    The calibration values are there to be used, but carefully. 13 units per degree basically. But if you have to change it a lot, there is probably another problem. The original values are printed on the back of the DX if you need to go back.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by jhawk View Post
    > Let me give you a hint as you factory/branch guys are all
    > The calibration values are there to be used, but carefully. 13 units per degree basically. But if you have to change it a lot, there is probably another problem. The original values are printed on the back of the DX if you need to go back.
    Is there a reference on default/typical calibration values for a passive nickel input sensor?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image