Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    333
    Post Likes

    Printing to lap top from York panel.

    I have had at one time a procedure and parts needed to print to a laptop for electronic file keeping. Parts was a cable maybe an adapter. I believe i placed an order years ago from blackbox but never received it .
    Long story short is anyone doing this and know what parts i need to order
    Thank you all again.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Citrus County, Florida
    Posts
    1,844
    Post Likes
    you can use the hyperterminal set up on your laptop.
    Doug

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    61
    Post Likes
    buy a short 9 pin db9 female to female and cut it in half.Now you have two connectors.use the attachment to ring out the wires.The colors may be differant but make sure the wire matches the number on the db9 (5,7,2) to the desinated hookup in the board.Follow the attachment instructions.I have used it on screws and centrifugals optiview and single line millineum panels.
    optivew gives a lot of info,where ever you see a print button on the display.
    When saving select browse and pick a folder and name the file then save.
    On the attachment ignore the millineum db8 and the wire colors ,I scribbled
    those when I was making my cables.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    134
    Post Likes
    When you get your cable made up it works well if you take some solid t-stat wire and solder it to the rs-232 cable wires 2-5-7. The wires that come with the cable are to small and difficult to deal with when trying to get them under the screw terminals. Also Get some ABC wire markers and label the wires DSR GND and TXD, then put clear scotch tape over them to keep them on there. This makes it simple, I have a ton of log sheets saved in my laptop, I have been doing it for years.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    134
    Post Likes
    Also if you dont have a laptop with rs232 connection you have to use a pc card, usb to rs232 adapter will not work. At least not for me! Good luck

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    333
    Post Likes
    Very impressive guys! I will get my material and attempt to make up my connector. I am kinda excited about it Thanks again

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    333
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by chad_nc View Post
    Also if you dont have a laptop with rs232 connection you have to use a pc card, usb to rs232 adapter will not work. At least not for me! Good luck
    I have used a usb to serial for metasys and hvac pro. I am clueless on a pc card. Is there a certain brand or model to get, I did a google search and came up with alot of wireless cards.
    Is this what i need ? http://www.amazon.com/1PORT-RS-232-P.../dp/B002NPCE6I

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Central Pennsylvania
    Posts
    506
    Post Likes
    Is there software required to hook up to York chillers? Something like techview maybe?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    333
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by chillerguy81 View Post
    Is there software required to hook up to York chillers? Something like techview maybe?
    From my understanding No just windows software on your computer.
    Best to have someone who has done it to verify

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    134
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by pringlel View Post
    I have used a usb to serial for metasys and hvac pro. I am clueless on a pc card. Is there a certain brand or model to get, I did a google search and came up with alot of wireless cards.
    Is this what i need ? http://www.amazon.com/1PORT-RS-232-P.../dp/B002NPCE6I
    That will probably work, It looks just like the one I have except The brand is different. The one I have is a Quatech and was about $100 if I remember right.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    134
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by chillerguy81 View Post
    Is there software required to hook up to York chillers? Something like techview maybe?
    Its hyperterminal and its on most windows based computers under communications tab.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Central Pennsylvania
    Posts
    506
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by chad_nc View Post
    Its hyperterminal and its on most windows based computers under communications tab.
    10-4 Thanks. I knew it could be done but never tried it and didn't know exactly what was involved.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Somewhere in the world.
    Posts
    1,650
    Post Likes
    Somebody already submitted how to do this but I thought I would add my version anyway.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    A mind is like a parachute. It doesn't work if it is not open.

    The best part of going to work is coming back home at the end of the day.

    Hard work spotlights the character of people: some turn up their sleeves, some turn up their noses, and some don't turn up at all.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Quality Home Comfort Awards