Printing to lap top from York panel.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    333

    Printing to lap top from York panel.

    I have had at one time a procedure and parts needed to print to a laptop for electronic file keeping. Parts was a cable maybe an adapter. I believe i placed an order years ago from blackbox but never received it .
    Long story short is anyone doing this and know what parts i need to order
    Thank you all again.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Citrus County, Florida
    Posts
    1,473
    you can use the hyperterminal set up on your laptop.
    Doug

  3. #3
    buy a short 9 pin db9 female to female and cut it in half.Now you have two connectors.use the attachment to ring out the wires.The colors may be differant but make sure the wire matches the number on the db9 (5,7,2) to the desinated hookup in the board.Follow the attachment instructions.I have used it on screws and centrifugals optiview and single line millineum panels.
    optivew gives a lot of info,where ever you see a print button on the display.
    When saving select browse and pick a folder and name the file then save.
    On the attachment ignore the millineum db8 and the wire colors ,I scribbled
    those when I was making my cables.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    130
    When you get your cable made up it works well if you take some solid t-stat wire and solder it to the rs-232 cable wires 2-5-7. The wires that come with the cable are to small and difficult to deal with when trying to get them under the screw terminals. Also Get some ABC wire markers and label the wires DSR GND and TXD, then put clear scotch tape over them to keep them on there. This makes it simple, I have a ton of log sheets saved in my laptop, I have been doing it for years.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    130
    Also if you dont have a laptop with rs232 connection you have to use a pc card, usb to rs232 adapter will not work. At least not for me! Good luck

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    333
    Very impressive guys! I will get my material and attempt to make up my connector. I am kinda excited about it Thanks again

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    333
    Quote Originally Posted by chad_nc View Post
    Also if you dont have a laptop with rs232 connection you have to use a pc card, usb to rs232 adapter will not work. At least not for me! Good luck
    I have used a usb to serial for metasys and hvac pro. I am clueless on a pc card. Is there a certain brand or model to get, I did a google search and came up with alot of wireless cards.
    Is this what i need ? http://www.amazon.com/1PORT-RS-232-P.../dp/B002NPCE6I

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Central Pennsylvania
    Posts
    438
    Is there software required to hook up to York chillers? Something like techview maybe?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    333
    Quote Originally Posted by chillerguy81 View Post
    Is there software required to hook up to York chillers? Something like techview maybe?
    From my understanding No just windows software on your computer.
    Best to have someone who has done it to verify

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by pringlel View Post
    I have used a usb to serial for metasys and hvac pro. I am clueless on a pc card. Is there a certain brand or model to get, I did a google search and came up with alot of wireless cards.
    Is this what i need ? http://www.amazon.com/1PORT-RS-232-P.../dp/B002NPCE6I
    That will probably work, It looks just like the one I have except The brand is different. The one I have is a Quatech and was about $100 if I remember right.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by chillerguy81 View Post
    Is there software required to hook up to York chillers? Something like techview maybe?
    Its hyperterminal and its on most windows based computers under communications tab.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Central Pennsylvania
    Posts
    438
    Quote Originally Posted by chad_nc View Post
    Its hyperterminal and its on most windows based computers under communications tab.
    10-4 Thanks. I knew it could be done but never tried it and didn't know exactly what was involved.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Somewhere in the world.
    Posts
    1,589
    Somebody already submitted how to do this but I thought I would add my version anyway.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Arguing with your Boss is like wrestling with a pig in
    mud.
    After a while you realize that while you are getting
    dirty, the pig is actually enjoying it.

    It is not exactly cheating, I prefer to consider it
    creative problem solving.

    25 years ago we had Bob Hope , Steve Jobs , and Johnny Cash today we have no Hope no Jobs and no Cash !
    I can fix broke but i can't fix stupid !

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event