Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 27 to 38 of 38
  1. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    Quote Originally Posted by jvillehvac View Post
    I didnt say mine were different than his, did I? As with any other mass produced product you plan on them reading the same. Real world, who knows. How do we know all that other stuff on there is right, oh thats right, digi cools and flukes are never out of calibration! I already tried all this when I first got mine 2 months ago cause like him I didnt want to blindly trust a new tool. Why mine arent off I dont know, go ask a testo engineer and let me know.
    Well, when 6 different probes in 6 different instruments using 3 different technologies from 3 different manufacturers are all within a degree or so of each other, and 2 probes in another instrument give readings that vary significantly from the other instruments, and from each other, guess which probes I'm calling into question.

    I don't doubt the accuracy of the 550 or its probes.
    When I have all that mess clamped on a piece of copper in my living room or garage, everything in those pictures, including some additional air temp probes and instruments, all of it, except the Fluke clamp I pulled out of my junk drawer, the difference between the lowest and highest readings displayed on any of the instruments is less than 1F.

    The problem I'm having with the probes for the 550 is getting precise readings when there is a significant difference between ambient temperature and the pipe temperature, especially when there is not an absolutely straight section of pipe to clamp the probe to, which is the norm with residential equipment.

    Accuracy is not the same as precision, they are related, but still 2 different things.
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  2. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4,702
    I have to agree with Mark on the lack of confidence that the 550 temp probes provide.

    I just received a replacement unit from TTT and the probes are anywhere from even( on a piece of copper sitting on my dinning room table) to 4*-5* different on the same pipe and way slooooooooooow to react!
    Attached Images Attached Images         
    Last edited by pacnw; 07-19-2010 at 11:51 PM.

  3. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    louisville, ky
    Posts
    951
    ive used my testo 550 for about a month now, u have to make sure that the liquid line and suction line u clamp onto is perfectly striaght or the readings will be off, if the pipe is straight and u have the probe making good contact then its perfectly accurate compared to my fluke clamps and my fieldpiece probes, ive compared over and over, if its off its because the copper is slightly bent or i didnt have the probe saddled on there right.

    now on my two clamps i leave them plugged in all the time, i have a spot on my truck thats padded and i hang them them away from other things so nothin bothers them. i was finding that if u touched either clamp it would move off the copper pipe and lose good contact, so i decided to make the clamps better, i took my smallest step bit and on the clamp for the liquid line i drilled the side opposite of the senser on the clamp until i almost made a semicircle, about the same size and 3/8 copper, this makes it to where as long as the copper is striaght, it will make good contact and not move off even if it gets hit, i did the same with the suction clamp, but with a bigger sized step bit and not as dip, but just pushed down on it and drilled it out until a 7/8 pipe would fit on it good. and the ease of use is now much better, just as long as the copper is clean and striaght.

    i do 90% resi and 10% commercial, so i rearly see anything over 7/8 and 3/8, sometimes 1 1/8 but not much, but if your like me do this and the clamps will saddle the copper much better for better results.

  4. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4,702
    It took 10-15 minutes for them to all agree, but this is not practical on a working unit that is fluctuating either degrees or tenths of a degree.
    Attached Images Attached Images    

  5. #31
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    301
    Quote Originally Posted by Vettgetsmwet04 View Post
    ive used my testo 550 for about a month now, u have to make sure that the liquid line and suction line u clamp onto is perfectly striaght or the readings will be off, if the pipe is straight and u have the probe making good contact then its perfectly accurate compared to my fluke clamps and my fieldpiece probes, ive compared over and over, if its off its because the copper is slightly bent or i didnt have the probe saddled on there right.

    now on my two clamps i leave them plugged in all the time, i have a spot on my truck thats padded and i hang them them away from other things so nothin bothers them. i was finding that if u touched either clamp it would move off the copper pipe and lose good contact, so i decided to make the clamps better, i took my smallest step bit and on the clamp for the liquid line i drilled the side opposite of the senser on the clamp until i almost made a semicircle, about the same size and 3/8 copper, this makes it to where as long as the copper is striaght, it will make good contact and not move off even if it gets hit, i did the same with the suction clamp, but with a bigger sized step bit and not as dip, but just pushed down on it and drilled it out until a 7/8 pipe would fit on it good. and the ease of use is now much better, just as long as the copper is clean and striaght.

    i do 90% resi and 10% commercial, so i rearly see anything over 7/8 and 3/8, sometimes 1 1/8 but not much, but if your like me do this and the clamps will saddle the copper much better for better results.

  6. #32
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    9
    Good stuff to know. Just got mine. Sure makes me sleep better at night knowing I can trust my gauges.

  7. #33
    Quote Originally Posted by keithmylum View Post
    Good stuff to know. Just got mine. Sure makes me sleep better at night knowing I can trust my gauges.
    Naw, man. You need the 570 with all accessories.

  8. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by hvac5646 View Post
    Naw, man. You need the 570 with all accessories.
    For sure see one in my future.Still trying to figure this one out..

  9. #35
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    3,238
    %70's are great, BUT I find that I use the Sman4's more.

    Quote Originally Posted by hvac5646 View Post
    Naw, man. You need the 570 with all accessories.

  10. #36
    Quote Originally Posted by lytning View Post
    %70's are great, BUT I find that I use the Sman4's more.
    I'm ready to put mine on Craigs list. They just wont stay in calibration on temp clamps.

  11. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    3,238
    Send them back to Russell, I am sure he will take care of it.

    Quote Originally Posted by hvac5646 View Post
    I'm ready to put mine on Craigs list. They just wont stay in calibration on temp clamps.

  12. #38
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    648
    I had the same problem and I called the factory and was told to push set and mode at the same time after display comes on this then will say fac off. Its turns the compensation mode off

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event