Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    karachi
    Posts
    174

    Tridium Vykon Alarm Client history

    I have a site where there are lots of alarm history has been saved which I needed to remove from the database..does anyone know how can I remove those alarm history

    thx n best regards
    Mujtaba

  2. #2
    In the Alarm DB Maintenance window

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    908
    If they don't need it readily available you can rename the APP folder to APPold. When you start the station it should say it is missing and askyou if you want to create it. Yes. That will eliminate all histories.
    Second place is the first loser.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    karachi
    Posts
    174
    I cannot restart the station because its a hospital building n very critical is there any other way?
    Quote Originally Posted by incontrol View Post
    If they don't need it readily available you can rename the APP folder to APPold. When you start the station it should say it is missing and askyou if you want to create it. Yes. That will eliminate all histories.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    167
    Is this an R2 or Ax station?
    Not everything that can be counted counts, and not every thing that counts can be counted - Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    karachi
    Posts
    174
    Its R2 brother...
    Quote Originally Posted by checkvalve View Post
    Is this an R2 or Ax station?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    167
    Here is an old post that talks about how to do this. You can run a query against the appdb to delete the alarm records.

    http://www.niagara-central.com/ord?p...ionThread/5322
    Not everything that can be counted counts, and not every thing that counts can be counted - Albert Einstein

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    karachi
    Posts
    174
    this is nice piece of information but I need to know about the acknowledge alarms history..there are almost thousands of acknowledge alarm history..somebody told me that there is a command to remove that but he didnt remember the command.... I already know how to remove the unacked alarms.... any idea??
    Quote Originally Posted by checkvalve View Post
    Here is an old post that talks about how to do this. You can run a query against the appdb to delete the alarm records.

    http://www.niagara-central.com/ord?p...ionThread/5322

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    167
    I think the acknowledged alarms are stored in the EVENT.EVENTHISTORY table. If you are just trying to purge alarms prior to a specific date then you could run a query in the station using the database service like this.

    DELETE FROM EVENT.EVENTHISTORY WHERE TSTAMP <= '2009-12-31 00:00:00'

    note that the timestamp is stored in yyyy-mm-dd hh:mm:ss format.

    Otherwise if you are trying to clear out specific alarms then you try running the query and instead of checking for TSTAMP filter on EVENTSWID or one of the other properties.
    Not everything that can be counted counts, and not every thing that counts can be counted - Albert Einstein

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    karachi
    Posts
    174
    I have tried this but it hasn't removed my acknowledge alarm history......

    DELETE FROM EVENT.EVENTHISTORY WHERE TSTAMP <= '2009-12-31 00:00:00'

    note that the timestamp is stored in yyyy-mm-dd hh:mm:ss format.

    Otherwise if you are trying to clear out specific alarms then you try running the query and instead of checking for TSTAMP filter on EVENTSWID or one of the other properties.[/QUOTE]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    167
    I tested this on a demo station and it appears to work for me. I would suggest checking the station output to see if there is an error or the niagara console for workplace pro.
    Not everything that can be counted counts, and not every thing that counts can be counted - Albert Einstein

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    karachi
    Posts
    174
    I have tried by writing this command in the query of database but my server station got stuck then I had to reboot my station...anyreason for that
    Quote Originally Posted by checkvalve View Post
    I tested this on a demo station and it appears to work for me. I would suggest checking the station output to see if there is an error or the niagara console for workplace pro.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    167
    Did you see an error in the console (dos looking) window that starts with workplace pro? Was there an error in the station output?
    Not everything that can be counted counts, and not every thing that counts can be counted - Albert Einstein

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event