Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 21

Thread: JCI controls

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4
    Post Likes

    JCI controls

    How do I gain access to a unt controller while logged into the NAE? I have tried the drop down to CCT and it comes up with the error message "must first install Passthru components on this machine before using this tool"?

    I am trying to see the logic and the AI in a Millenium Syntesis controller.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Morgan Hill Ca.
    Posts
    1,380
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by old66stang View Post
    How do I gain access to a unt controller while logged into the NAE? I have tried the drop down to CCT and it comes up with the error message "must first install Passthru components on this machine before using this tool"?

    I am trying to see the logic and the AI in a Millenium Syntesis controller.

    I believe you will need to do an upload directly from the controller unless you have an ADS, or JCI laptop...You will not be able to upload without a Cable Pro or equivalent...

    GT
    If a day goes by and you have learned nothing, I hope you got a lot of sleep.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    109
    Post Likes
    I do not know for sure but you may have to get your Johnson Controls branch to load the pass thru and tools first I believe.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    715
    Post Likes
    you will need to install SCT on your computer to perform pass thru

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    456
    Post Likes
    SCT is needed on the local machine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    4
    Post Likes
    Not only will you need to load SCT on the machine, but you will also have to place a check mark in the appropriate box to load the pass though tools for field controllers. I don't think it does this by default. You may need to select the "custom" option when prompted. You don't need a license for stand alone SCT, so you don't need a branch rep to do it for you if you have the software disk set for your ADS/X.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    73
    Post Likes
    1.is the FEC(bacnet) or UNT(n2).
    2. (must first install Passthru components on this machine before using this tool"?)
    the CCT or Hvacpro must be installed on the adx/ads or the Windows PC your using.

    It will work if all the software is installed correctly.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4
    Post Likes
    I have HVAC pro installed, these are UNT controllers. So I need to have SCT installed on the same machine as the HVAC Pro? How do I get the SCT program?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4
    Post Likes
    Our local JCI rep goes in through his machine using the ethernet.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Morgan Hill Ca.
    Posts
    1,380
    Post Likes
    It is just my personal opinion, I like to log into each device directly, especially when doing an upload on an unfamiliar machine....

    You would be done already....

    GT
    If a day goes by and you have learned nothing, I hope you got a lot of sleep.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,338
    Post Likes
    UNT can not be accessed with CCT.
    You must use HVAC-PRO.

    You must have SCT installed.

    HVAC-PRO will be installed with the SCT install.

    You can try to install HVAC-PRO without SCT and see if it works but I have not tried myself.
    UA Local 141

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Mechanicsville, Virginia, United States
    Posts
    38
    Post Likes

    Alerton control system virgin needs help

    I am getting in good with a property owner with a couple properties with Alerton. I have a problem with one where the new tenant shut the VAV down and moved the stats and pissed off the computer. I have to think they need to be re-installed into the system. Two do not respond (blank), two show heat on stat and cool on computer. I plan a visit back tomorrow and would love some advice. Also the stats are now all located in one room. Is there a remote option? Thanks, Brian

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,338
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by chadwickair View Post
    I am getting in good with a property owner with a couple properties with Alerton. I have a problem with one where the new tenant shut the VAV down and moved the stats and pissed off the computer. I have to think they need to be re-installed into the system. Two do not respond (blank), two show heat on stat and cool on computer. I plan a visit back tomorrow and would love some advice. Also the stats are now all located in one room. Is there a remote option? Thanks, Brian
    HUH???????????
    UA Local 141

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Quality Home Comfort Awards