Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 21

Thread: JCI controls

  1. #1

    JCI controls

    How do I gain access to a unt controller while logged into the NAE? I have tried the drop down to CCT and it comes up with the error message "must first install Passthru components on this machine before using this tool"?

    I am trying to see the logic and the AI in a Millenium Syntesis controller.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Morgan Hill Ca.
    Posts
    1,219
    Quote Originally Posted by old66stang View Post
    How do I gain access to a unt controller while logged into the NAE? I have tried the drop down to CCT and it comes up with the error message "must first install Passthru components on this machine before using this tool"?

    I am trying to see the logic and the AI in a Millenium Syntesis controller.

    I believe you will need to do an upload directly from the controller unless you have an ADS, or JCI laptop...You will not be able to upload without a Cable Pro or equivalent...

    GT
    If a day goes by and you have learned nothing, I hope you got a lot of sleep.

  3. #3
    I do not know for sure but you may have to get your Johnson Controls branch to load the pass thru and tools first I believe.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    595
    you will need to install SCT on your computer to perform pass thru

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    453
    SCT is needed on the local machine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    4
    Not only will you need to load SCT on the machine, but you will also have to place a check mark in the appropriate box to load the pass though tools for field controllers. I don't think it does this by default. You may need to select the "custom" option when prompted. You don't need a license for stand alone SCT, so you don't need a branch rep to do it for you if you have the software disk set for your ADS/X.

  7. #7
    1.is the FEC(bacnet) or UNT(n2).
    2. (must first install Passthru components on this machine before using this tool"?)
    the CCT or Hvacpro must be installed on the adx/ads or the Windows PC your using.

    It will work if all the software is installed correctly.

  8. #8
    I have HVAC pro installed, these are UNT controllers. So I need to have SCT installed on the same machine as the HVAC Pro? How do I get the SCT program?

  9. #9
    Our local JCI rep goes in through his machine using the ethernet.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Morgan Hill Ca.
    Posts
    1,219
    It is just my personal opinion, I like to log into each device directly, especially when doing an upload on an unfamiliar machine....

    You would be done already....

    GT
    If a day goes by and you have learned nothing, I hope you got a lot of sleep.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    UNT can not be accessed with CCT.
    You must use HVAC-PRO.

    You must have SCT installed.

    HVAC-PRO will be installed with the SCT install.

    You can try to install HVAC-PRO without SCT and see if it works but I have not tried myself.
    UA Local 141

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Mechanicsville, Virginia, United States
    Posts
    38

    Alerton control system virgin needs help

    I am getting in good with a property owner with a couple properties with Alerton. I have a problem with one where the new tenant shut the VAV down and moved the stats and pissed off the computer. I have to think they need to be re-installed into the system. Two do not respond (blank), two show heat on stat and cool on computer. I plan a visit back tomorrow and would love some advice. Also the stats are now all located in one room. Is there a remote option? Thanks, Brian

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by chadwickair View Post
    I am getting in good with a property owner with a couple properties with Alerton. I have a problem with one where the new tenant shut the VAV down and moved the stats and pissed off the computer. I have to think they need to be re-installed into the system. Two do not respond (blank), two show heat on stat and cool on computer. I plan a visit back tomorrow and would love some advice. Also the stats are now all located in one room. Is there a remote option? Thanks, Brian
    HUH???????????
    UA Local 141

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event