Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    13,817

    COPELAND TANDEM COMPRESSORS

    I was told by copeland that if you replace one tandem compressor then you must replace both!

    What is the reason for this?

    thanx

    frank
    I WILL SELL WORK,GENERATE BUSINESS, GO GET NEW CUSTOMERS!
    YOU SHUT THE HELL UP AND QUIT RUNNING YOUR MOUTH!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mid-Mo
    Posts
    3,429
    All the people I have talked to that said that were salesmen. I have changed many single compressors in a tandem circuit.

    What is the reason for changing the compressor? Burnout? Acid??

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    13,817
    mid mo
    are you from missouri????????????????????????????

    I do not think it is a burnout???
    that is why I ask
    ofcourse any krap from the bad compressor can get in the new one!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    i remember copeland rep telling me some other reason a few years back but can not remember
    I WILL SELL WORK,GENERATE BUSINESS, GO GET NEW CUSTOMERS!
    YOU SHUT THE HELL UP AND QUIT RUNNING YOUR MOUTH!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mid-Mo
    Posts
    3,429
    Ya I live down at the Lake of the Ozarks and I work down at Fort Leonard Wood.

    You do have to be aware of the piping, I know McQuay ended up changing some of the piping of their tandem scrolls from from a 3 pipe to a 2 pipe with a oil crossover. Make sure you end up ordering all the stuff you need.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    13,817
    i spent the last year working at ft wood
    bct3 barracks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    weitz/wattz

    I am going to just replace both compressors
    i just wanted to know what to tell the customers

    Quote Originally Posted by ryan1088 View Post
    Ya I live down at the Lake of the Ozarks and I work down at Fort Leonard Wood.

    You do have to be aware of the piping, I know McQuay ended up changing some of the piping of their tandem scrolls from from a 3 pipe to a 2 pipe with a oil crossover. Make sure you end up ordering all the stuff you need.
    I WILL SELL WORK,GENERATE BUSINESS, GO GET NEW CUSTOMERS!
    YOU SHUT THE HELL UP AND QUIT RUNNING YOUR MOUTH!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mid-Mo
    Posts
    3,429
    Small world. I hear the funding is in the works to build another BCT.

    We were hoping to get some training on those new units over there before we just get a no a/c call on them.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    13,817
    i wired up installed started up piped up and commissioned every piece of equipment there!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    just call me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

    same with cdc!!!

    we are also doing some warehouse soon

    frank


    Quote Originally Posted by ryan1088 View Post
    Small world. I hear the funding is in the works to build another BCT.

    We were hoping to get some training on those new units over there before we just get a no a/c call on them.
    I WILL SELL WORK,GENERATE BUSINESS, GO GET NEW CUSTOMERS!
    YOU SHUT THE HELL UP AND QUIT RUNNING YOUR MOUTH!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    70
    we have done it both ways. Never seemed to matter but we changed the oil on the good compressor besides changing out the bad. Both ways we have never had a problem.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    In a mechanical room....
    Posts
    1,886
    IN the old days we use to replace both for many reasons, metal shavings, acid, burn out, it can be summed up by the phrase cross contamination. I replaced a trane 3d 15 ton comp in a tandy and one month later the old compressor died and then had to replace old comp that had burnt up and now contaminated the new compressor it's a vicious cycle. We did not loose either new comps after that. In both instances the proper procedure's and precautions were taken to protect the compressors suction line dryers, new oil etc but still if you can why not replace em both it may save you a head ache down the road.
    “It takes courage to grow up and turn out to be who you really are.”

    - E.E. Cummings

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dixiana, AL
    Posts
    2,609
    Quote Originally Posted by supertek65 View Post
    I was told by copeland that if you replace one tandem compressor then you must replace both!

    What is the reason for this?

    thanx

    frank
    So that the guy who told you that can take his ol' lady to Maui on their next vacation.............

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mid-Mo
    Posts
    3,429
    Quote Originally Posted by supertek65 View Post
    i wired up installed started up piped up and commissioned every piece of equipment there!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    just call me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

    same with cdc!!!

    we are also doing some warehouse soon

    frank
    Sweet, I will take you up on that. Something will happen and of course it'll be 100 outside. Just how things go!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Outside The Motor City
    Posts
    666
    The safe bet is to replace both or leave it open to the customer this way.

    The compressor went bad for a reason, for which I do not know why, and until I replace it and see what is happening in the system further action may be required.
    NO Brains NO Headaches

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event