Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,340

    Trane rooftop w/Relia Tel won't C1

    Trane unit cooling only w/ econ.

    MN: TSC092A4R0A0TD
    SN: 253100021L

    has RTOM

    I cannot get 1st stage cooling to fire in test mode and only C2 comes on when the unit goes into cooling. I unplugged J4 on RTRM to eliminate all optional boards, but it still won't fire off in test mode. It doesn't have the LON card. I have verified 24 volts on the LPC return at the board and I can put 24vac to the out put on the board and it will fire, but not at any other time.

    The question is am I missing anything? I am leaning to a new circuit board, but since I don't work on these things everyday I thought you guys might have some advice.
    I STARTED WITH NOTHING, AND I STILL HAVE MOST OF IT!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    68
    hey allstar i would try swapping the rtrm board with another unit at location if any that are same. I had a similar problem a couple times one time it was a defective options module figured out by isolating boards. Another was unit had been programed for single stage operation so unit would only turn on one stage even in test mode. best of luck

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,340
    This unit has worked before, so the programming thing doesn't make sense. Man, I wish there was another board on this roof, the only other unit is an Intelpack.
    I STARTED WITH NOTHING, AND I STILL HAVE MOST OF IT!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Middle Tennessee
    Posts
    11,347

    *

    Quote Originally Posted by allstar08 View Post
    Trane unit cooling only w/ econ.

    MN: TSC092A4R0A0TD
    SN: 253100021L

    has RTOM

    I cannot get 1st stage cooling to fire in test mode and only C2 comes on when the unit goes into cooling. I unplugged J4 on RTRM to eliminate all optional boards, but it still won't fire off in test mode. It doesn't have the LON card. I have verified 24 volts on the LPC return at the board and I can put 24vac to the out put on the board and it will fire, but not at any other time.

    The question is am I missing anything? I am leaning to a new circuit board, but since I don't work on these things everyday I thought you guys might have some advice.

    when you tested it, was it with the test pins 1 and 2 on the unit itself

    or were you testing your controls



    .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    73
    Might be a dumb question but did you put gauges on this circuit.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,340
    Quote Originally Posted by Airmechanical View Post
    when you tested it, was it with the test pins 1 and 2 on the unit itself

    or were you testing your controls



    .
    I was checking it @ the units test pins
    I STARTED WITH NOTHING, AND I STILL HAVE MOST OF IT!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,340
    Quote Originally Posted by nytrane View Post
    Might be a dumb question but did you put gauges on this circuit.
    I checked continuity on all pressure switches, as well as the 24vac input from the LPC on the circuit board.
    I STARTED WITH NOTHING, AND I STILL HAVE MOST OF IT!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    76
    allstar,
    Make sure that on the test board you have all the proper jumpers in place....if one is removed it will go into test mode and it will lock a circuit out. i had such problem during a start up of a unit. Check the schematics....if I recall it will tell you where the factory jumper should be. Hope it helps.
    http://i1027.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1271631602

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    41
    Funny question....Is this unit T-Stat controlled or BMS controlled....If it is BMS controlled(Tracer Summit/Tracker etc.) and has a comm card, disconnect the comm card and isolate the unit. Its very possible someone made a boo boo and disabled circuit 1 through BMS. Regardless of normal operation or Test Mode, a function will not operate if disabled through the configuration menu.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,340
    Quote Originally Posted by novato1 View Post
    allstar,
    Make sure that on the test board you have all the proper jumpers in place....if one is removed it will go into test mode and it will lock a circuit out. i had such problem during a start up of a unit. Check the schematics....if I recall it will tell you where the factory jumper should be. Hope it helps.
    http://i1027.photobucket.com/albums/...g?t=1271631602
    checked it before the jumper is in place
    I STARTED WITH NOTHING, AND I STILL HAVE MOST OF IT!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,340
    Quote Originally Posted by lihvac54 View Post
    Funny question....Is this unit T-Stat controlled or BMS controlled....If it is BMS controlled(Tracer Summit/Tracker etc.) and has a comm card, disconnect the comm card and isolate the unit. Its very possible someone made a boo boo and disabled circuit 1 through BMS. Regardless of normal operation or Test Mode, a function will not operate if disabled through the configuration menu.
    stand alone, no such luck
    I STARTED WITH NOTHING, AND I STILL HAVE MOST OF IT!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Brooklyn, New York
    Posts
    170
    Heres an even dumber question. Have u checked ur compressor contactor coil? Sounds like u have an open coil. If that doesnt work, check ur wiring going back to ur economizer board/actuator. U migh have a wire loose, rubbing out, or disconnected.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,340
    Quote Originally Posted by brooklyntech View Post
    Heres an even dumber question. Have u checked ur compressor contactor coil? Sounds like u have an open coil. If that doesnt work, check ur wiring going back to ur economizer board/actuator. U migh have a wire loose, rubbing out, or disconnected.
    I can jump 24vac on the circuit board and it will fire.
    I STARTED WITH NOTHING, AND I STILL HAVE MOST OF IT!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event