Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 27
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    18

    NAE-55 online/offline problems

    I have 4 Nae-55 with an ADS system. One of the NAE's is going offline for maybe 2 seconds at the most maybe three or four times a day. Not a problem other than causing the event log to show alot of errors. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    It has ben a few years since we stopped useing NAEs, but I beleive that your problem may be a communication thing. I think we were always told to try rebooting the NAE to see if that would fix the problem. If it did not we were told to reload it. If all else did not work our engineer would some how hide the communicates problem from the customers.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Morgan Hill Ca.
    Posts
    1,219
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnny-B View Post
    I have 4 Nae-55 with an ADS system. One of the NAE's is going offline for maybe 2 seconds at the most maybe three or four times a day. Not a problem other than causing the event log to show alot of errors. Any ideas?


    A lot of the time, this is due to an address crash, has there been any new devices added?

    How long has it been doing this?

    Assuming you are using N2, have you verified the end of line device?

    These will drive you crazy...

    The simple fix is to delay the alarm for a few minutes, but you may want to dig into it first...

    GT

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnny-B View Post
    I have 4 Nae-55 with an ADS system. One of the NAE's is going offline for maybe 2 seconds at the most maybe three or four times a day. Not a problem other than causing the event log to show alot of errors. Any ideas?
    What about the devices under that NAE is there any device issues?
    UA Local 141

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    18
    The only new device added to the system are on another NAE. New pressure monitor from Triatek. And this did cause a communications problem. I had to pick apart the trunk line to isolate the monitor. It is a Beta test from Triatek. Once I isolated the new monitor it no longer caused online/offline issues on that trunk. A month later we started getting the NAE online/offline issues all over the system. We are using N2 right now. I was just not sure The ADS could be causing the problem seeing how it is the supervisor. All the info I could get on this issue would be great.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Morgan Hill Ca.
    Posts
    1,219
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnny-B View Post
    The only new device added to the system are on another NAE. New pressure monitor from Triatek. And this did cause a communications problem. I had to pick apart the trunk line to isolate the monitor. It is a Beta test from Triatek. Once I isolated the new monitor it no longer caused online/offline issues on that trunk. A month later we started getting the NAE online/offline issues all over the system. We are using N2 right now. I was just not sure The ADS could be causing the problem seeing how it is the supervisor. All the info I could get on this issue would be great.

    So it sounds like you have two different trunk lines, is this correct?

    If they are linked in any way you are going to be chasing something resembling your own butt...LOL

    GT
    If a day goes by and you have learned nothing, I hope you got a lot of sleep.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    18
    There are 4 NAE's with a ADS as supervisor. You're right it feels like I've been chasing my own butt. But is it possible for the ADS to cause the conflict because it is the only common point. Each NAE has it's own seperate I.P. and seperate trunk lines all reporting to the ADS. If that is the case I'm way out of my normal element.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    465
    Heres a 1 thing to check.
    1: double click the focus tab in any NAE. Click advanced. Scroll down and you will see a Bacnet Device ID.
    Verify that each NAE has a unique address.

    Good Luck make sure to post you're outcome.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    18
    Under focus in the advanced view there is no Bacnet ID. I did notice the firmware is different because the NAE's were installed at different times. Each NAE does have its own I.P. all reporting back to the ADS. The versions are different and also the BIOS are different. Another quick question what is the validated enviroment mean? All are selected at false.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    665

    Checks

    Hello,

    Couple of questions?
    1) Has this just started?
    2) Did the system operate correctly before? How long has the system being running. Has anything been installed lately.
    3) is the NAE on a different segment or wireless.

    Checks

    1) Go to the NAE's and check the versions and what type of NAE 35, 45 or 55 - Under the Focus tab click on the Advance button. Look down to Engineering Values -> Firmware Version.
    Check all the NAE's.

    2) Go further down - same tab and what are the APDU timeout and retries.

    3) Below this - do you have any Unbound or Duplicate References.

    4) Go further down again and under Site - what is the check in interval. The Local site director should be the IP address of the ADS server.

    5) Below this is the BACnet stuff. The Network Address should be 1001 and BACnet IP port 47808.

    6) Go to the Diagnostic tab and what is the CPU Usage?

    7) Go to the Network tab and is hte IP static or dynamic.


    Let me know

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    665

    Sorry

    Sorry - asking the same questions has you have posted.

    Do you have administrator rights? If you view the NAE and click on the Advance button - you should see information.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    116
    Is the NAE that is going online/offline the newest one to be added? If that is the case it is likely that it is at a higher revision level than the other engines and the ADS.

    An ADS can communicate with the same rev level and lower.

    If that is the case you will need to re-image it to the same level as the other NAEs.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    18
    You're right JCI guy the NAE-55 in question is the newest one to be added to the system, but it was installed at the same time as the ADS. That was over 2 years ago and everything was fine until recently. And just a question because I don't know what is the valiadated enviroment, it is only on the newest NAE and is selected to false.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event