Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    462

    Siemens Insight Question

    I have a facility under contract and am experiencing an odd issue. On power loss to the facility I have about 7 controllers that will come back online with the actual space temp under "Operator" Mode. Any ideas what is causing this and possible solutions?

    Insight 3.8.1


    TIA
    He who asks a question is a fool for five minutes. He who does not ask any questions is a fool forever.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon
    Posts
    1,018
    If the TEC were updated to the panel with the room temps in operator priority those values are stored in the panel as initial values. Whenever the power is cycled to the TECs the TECs will download the initial valves from the panel. Release any points in the TECs that are in operator priority and update the TECs using the global commander. Make sure you only update the TECs you want other wise you may end up updating the entire site.
    The way TECs initialize, is during power up, they check with the panel to see if any initial values are stored in the panel. If initial values are in the panel, those values will be downloaded and used. If no initial values are in the panel then the TEC will use the same values as before the power cycle.
    We've had sites not use initial values because they can cause problems if TECs are not updated properly.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon
    Posts
    1,018
    Do you have BACnet on the site? Are the points in a panel or TEC? If the points are in a panel you could be having other problems. You might need firmware upgrades to the panels.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    462
    Affirmative on the BACnet. Points are in TEC's...
    He who asks a question is a fool for five minutes. He who does not ask any questions is a fool forever.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    207
    Series 2000 TEC room sensors read operator normally.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon
    Posts
    1,018
    That is a good point WillyTech. I've never actually dealt with Series 2000 room temp sensors but what you say makes sense. I know that BACnet TECs use digital room temp sensors and the room temp subpoint displays as being in over-ride in BACnet priority 15. This is due to the fact that the temperature is being "written" to the TEC rather than sensing the resistance of the sensor. In order for the sensor to write to the TEC, the room temp subpoint needs to be put out of service. I would guess that the series 2000 sensors do the same thing since they communicate the temperature digitally.
    We have had sites where BACnet was introduced to the network and customer started noticing points being commanded into operator priority and non BACnet TEC showing BACnet priority over-rides. If this is happening then it's time to get Automation Technical Specialist (ATS) on site. I have been able to temporarily remedy the problem by deleting the TEC from the system profile and then re-adding it.
    Hopefully the problem is not as described above. If it's just a problem with updating it should be an easy fix. Good luck

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    207
    Just to clarify further are they reading normal at a value other than 74

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    462
    I have not witnessed it personally. I will find out. The issue was just described as they come back online and they are in Operator mode. Once they release it it seems to provide a normal/actual temperature.
    He who asks a question is a fool for five minutes. He who does not ask any questions is a fool forever.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    357
    The first thing I would do is drag the space temp point from the graphic and drop it into the point editor. Then check the initial priority and make sure it is set to NONE and not OPER. If it's not, change it and save.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    207
    I have found bacnet TECs room temps act differently on the graphics and application report than regular TECs do. They will show out of service due to the fact the sensor is writing to the controller. We normally need to change out of service to blue on the graphics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event