Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6

    Confused Quadrafire Castile not working

    I have a Quadrafire Castile Pellet Stove insert. I run my stove, on the low setting, 24-7. I clean the fire pot out several a week and tear the stove down weekly to clean the back passages. One of the problems that I have run into is that you are at the mercy of the big box stores when it comes to the quality of the pellets that you get. I have a ton of pellets that I got from Lowe's. These pellets are in random lengths and extremely hard. In general, they burn well but twice now I've had the auger bind up. The first time I removed the screws from the motor mount and moved the auger up and down in the tube which freed up the jam. After that, the stove went back to working properly. Yesterday, the same thing happened again. I followed the same procedure to clear the jam however, the stove will not restart. I mean nothing happens, there's nobody home. None of the indicator lights will lite, none of the fans will start. I checked the power cord and there is power to the stove. I tried the reset switch but nothing happens. Does anyone have any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,078
    There might be another snap switch on the bakc of the auger tube. Otherwise I would suggest you call a tech out there to fix it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6
    Update,

    I opened the control module for me Quardafire and fornd that the 800 mA fuse had blown. I replaced the fuse but that fuse blew too. Any thoughts as to why these fuses keep blowing and how do I trouble shoot thecontrol unit?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,078
    A fuse INSIDE the clear control box? Or the user serviceable fuse by the call light?

    If its the normal fuse, that would usually mean your ignitor is shorting out someplace, or you have a wire with a cut it in someplace shorting out. If you have not had any hopper fires or major overheating the ignitor is the usual cause.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6
    It's the fuse inside the clear control box that keeps blowing........I checked the normal fuse and it's good. Have you read the original post about the problem? This whole thing started with a auger jam........

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,078
    The control box is not serviceable, it should be replaced.

    An auger jam could not cause a fuse to blow.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6
    Is it normal for the control box to just go south like that or should I be looking for some under lying cause?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    S.E. Pa
    Posts
    6,052

    Exclamation toast

    You could have suffered a high voltage spike or lightning hit that fried the board. Who knows. The point is, it apparently is fried so replace the module. Have the tech Ohm out all the circuits to look for a short.

    Hearthman

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6
    I was in the house when the board fried. There was no lightening in the area. Where can I get a circuit diagrahm so I know how many ohms each circuit should be drawing?

    More Info....When I replaced the fuse on the circuit board and plugged it in, the call light came back on really weak and there was a loud humming comming from the control board before the new fuse fried. I really need to get to the root of the problem so that I'm not just throwing a new control box in the machine only to have it fry too.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    S.E. Pa
    Posts
    6,052

    Cool no DIY

    Sorry, this is not a DIY site. You can contact your local dealer but that's about it. Try to locate a qualfified technician.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks for your concern Hearthman but as the service manager for a plumbing and heating firm I have serviced many boilers, furnaces and coal & wood stoves. It happens that we are not Quadrafire dealers even though I installed one in my family room. If I can obtain the proper documentation for the unit I'm fully qualified to repair it. As one professional to another, can you help?

    Thank you.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,078
    There is no circuit diagram with resistance readings, its not a furnace.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event