Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Manassas, VA
    Posts
    15

    Thermostat system question

    After getting proposals from different contractors on a replacement system we have decided on a Lennox G60UHV-60C-090 with a XP14-048-230 HP with 2 zones (Harmony III & EWC dampers) and a humidifier (EWC S2020). My question is what themostat would be a best match? The contractor has mentioned the Honeywell FocusPro or possibly a VisionPRO. I had asked about the Honeywell Prestige (the wife really liked the interface), but was told that it required too many wires (we only have 5-wire currently run for our old system) and the wireless Focus PRO would be the best match. I can't seem to find out if it has humidty control. Can it control humidt or will there be a seperate humidistat require (the S2020 comes with one, I think)?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,755
    Do you live in a 20'X20' house that has lots of holes in it?

    The reason I ask. Is because that is a BIG humidifier, 22 gallons a day max capacity(I'm a fan of the Autoflow steamer). But you don't have a big furnace.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Manassas, VA
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Do you live in a 20'X20' house that has lots of holes in it?

    The reason I ask. Is because that is a BIG humidifier, 22 gallons a day max capacity(I'm a fan of the Autoflow steamer). But you don't have a big furnace.
    The house is 3300 sq ft. The contractor explained (when i asked that) that he thought the smaller one would have issues maintainig the correct humidity level and that he had had good success with this model.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,755
    I also read your model number wrong. i read it as a 60,000 BTU at first(should of had my glasses on).
    Now I see its a 90,000 BTU. And that makes a bit more sense.

    On your see house, I can see using the S2020.

    You probably only need the S2000 though. But no harm using the S2020. Specially if you have a fireplace or wood stove that uses inside air for combustion.
    As long as you don't have uninsulated duct in any unconditioned space.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Manassas, VA
    Posts
    15
    We have a gas insert that uses no interior air for combustion and there are no uninsulated ducts that I have seen.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,755
    A S2000 would probably handle it. But would be taxed on some days when the humidity was lower then normal outside.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4,670
    I do not think the Prestige has been released yet.

    you would need the IAQ, CS-7000 or an 8000.

    as for the wires, why not run new wire with the correct/more wires?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Manassas, VA
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    A S2000 would probably handle it. But would be taxed on some days when the humidity was lower then normal outside.
    Almost exactly what the contractor said! He has been excellent so far - did a load calc without us asking, has answered all our questions to our satisfaction and comes well recommended. Last thing to do is try and match a thermostat that can make use of the existing wires and still be able to control the zones and humidity.

    Thanks to this site and all the information on it, I feel confident we have picked a great installer!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,755
    Ask him about switching to an Evirocom zone panel.
    It uses communicating thermostats. Such as the Honeywell IAQ. So you only need 3 wires at the thermostat locations. And can control the humidifier.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Manassas, VA
    Posts
    15
    Will do beenthere. Who makes it? I did a quick Google search on "Envirocom zone controller", but nothing came up that looked like it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,755
    Honeywell makes it.

    Try Evirazone panel.

    It should be a W8835 panel.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Manassas, VA
    Posts
    15
    Thank you

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    523
    With duel fuel I would recommend the Honeywell IAQ or Lennox ComfortSense 7000. This will give you humidity control at the thermostat with good dual fuel operation.

    I've used the Honeywell 8000 for dual fuel before but I didnt care for it. It doesnt have droop control like the IAQ so you could have it set at 70 with it being 60 in the house and it will continue to run the heat pump unless the outdoor sensor drops being its low balance point. So in that setup I'm forced to set the low balance point relatively high for people that like large set backs...Just my opinion on that though....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event