Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    389

    Alerton between two buildings

    I have 2 office buildings that are 100 feet apart. What are the options for installing Alerton BACtalk system other than a global and Webtalk in each building? Anyone used a BacnetIp to Bacnet ms/tp router for this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    What? Who? Where?
    Posts
    1,729
    http://www.kele.com/Network-and-Wire...WBT900-IP.aspx
    or just use 2 regular (n) wireless router and 2 global conrtollers.

    kontrol out
    "Open is as open does." - Forrest Gump
    "Can't we all just get a Lon?" - Garry Jack
    "BACnet: integration or interrogation?" - The Janitor
    "Open protocols? You can't handle open protocols!" - Nathan R. Jessup
    “What’s that? Aaa… open protocols? Don’t talk about…. open protocols? Are you kidding me? Open protocols? I just hope we can hardwire an interface!” - Jim Mora http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U7fjDS0jKiE

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    389
    Quote Originally Posted by kontrolphreak View Post
    http://www.kele.com/Network-and-Wire...WBT900-IP.aspx
    or just use 2 regular (n) wireless router and 2 global conrtollers.

    kontrol out
    So the kele wireless device looks like I would need 1 in each building or does it come as a set?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    379
    100 feet apart? I would see if you have any underground conduit between the two buildings. Usually there is room in the utility conduits (phone,ethernet,fiber lines, etc) to squeeze your 22/2 mstp cable into. You can run mstp 4000' safely, I know for a fact you can run longer if you don't have a bunch of devices on your line.

    Another option is add another BCM to the second building and go that route. I've installed bcm's in different locations and picked them up across the net.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    From the pacific coast, live in the mid-west now!
    Posts
    74
    ditto. You should be able to use the BCM and turn on BBMD. If both have connections to the Internet, you should be able to BBMD it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pa
    Posts
    47
    I recommend the BBMD way also. Its the quickest and easiest way to do what your looking to do. Plus if you ever add on to you system and the new devices get connected to another subnet of your lan, BBMD will be needed again and since the system is already configured with BBMD it will make it easier later on.

    Setting up a BBMD in each building will allow the two to come together and will allow building 1 to talk to building 2 and 2 to 1.

    I would not run a ms/tp wire between the buildings, so many problems can occur!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    528
    The link below is similiar to Kontrols, except it doesnt do MS/TP. I used these on a similiar setup to connect 2 buildings into 1 wirelessly over ethernet. There was 300yards between the buildings. Just mounted these outside on the roof facing each other. It has been working for 6 months with no issues.

    http://www.bb-elec.com/product_multi...&TrailType=Top

    The one I used came as a set & configured from factory, the ones kontrol linked should also be a set.
    Quote Originally Posted by Qui-Gon Jinn (Star Wars Episode 1)
    "The ablilty to speak does not make you intelligent!"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event