FX40 Lead Lag Runtime Object
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    232

    FX40 Lead Lag Runtime Object

    When using the LeadLagRuntime object in the kitControl pallete what types of data can be linked to the Runtime A and Runtime B slots. I have tried linking pump status and enable commands with no luck. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    StL, MO
    Posts
    579
    These are time inputs. Add a runtime totalization to the pump status and then link the accumulated time to Runtime A/B/C...
    UA LU 562

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    232
    Cannot find a runtime totalization object in the kitControl pallette.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,321
    Quote Originally Posted by GONFISHN View Post
    Cannot find a runtime totalization object in the kitControl pallette.
    copy/paste from the help
    DiscreteTotalizerExt is a control point extension for accumulating runtime and change of state counts on binary or enum values. Two actions are available to clear (zero) accumulated totals, ResetChangeOfStateCount and ResetElapsedActiveTime.

    The DiscreteTotalizerExt is available in the Extensions folder of the control palette.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    232
    When trying to drag and drop onto wire sheet I get this error message:
    Drop failed.
    Illegal parent "baja:folder" for child "control: DiscreteTotalizerExt".

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,321
    Quote Originally Posted by GONFISHN View Post
    When trying to drag and drop onto wire sheet I get this error message:
    Drop failed.
    Illegal parent "baja:folder" for child "control: DiscreteTotalizerExt".
    Try dropping it onto a point instead of a folder. A folder does not change state.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Western Colorado
    Posts
    497
    You'll have to composite out these values to be able to link them to anything on the wiresheet.
    RealEyes
    Realize
    RealLies!




  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    232
    Ok so I figured it out. If you go to the point for the pump status in point extension manager and the click on the box for totalization it automatically adds the discrete totalizer ext to the point. Then you can link this value to the runtime slot on the lead/lag runtime object. It is functioning properly, but whichever pump is not being called for is showing an alarm state in the lead/lag runtime object. I am bringing both pump statuses into an "OR" block and then taking that output to the in slot for feedback in the lead/lag runtime object. Is this correct?? Also what value should I use for Max Runtime??

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    StL, MO
    Posts
    579
    An alarm is generated when the "Feedback Delay" timer expires and the Feedback does not have a status. By default, that timer is 5 seconds. I'm guessing that's your alarm issue.

    Or block is correct.

    Max Runtime? How often do you want the pumps to switch?
    UA LU 562

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    232
    I thought that the pumps were switched to maintain equal runtime?? If that is the case what is the need for max runtime??

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by GONFISHN View Post
    I thought that the pumps were switched to maintain equal runtime?? If that is the case what is the need for max runtime??
    I just use a calenderschedule to rotate the "X" day of the month/ "X" TOD..and then manually create the failover logic and alarming with standard pallette objects.
    Its not as pretty as a custom PO, but it works without all the custom java background mojo. Once you have it made and tested you have it forever to paste in as needed.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    167
    That is the amount of continuous accumulated runtime that makes it switch loads. Meaning if your load is on continuously, after that period of time has elapsed it will shift to the other load. When it first starts a load it starts the one with the least runtime.
    Not everything that can be counted counts, and not every thing that counts can be counted - Albert Einstein

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Where it's dark & damp
    Posts
    606
    Now that you have it working I would encourage you to test the failure and see if you like how it acts. Unless something has changed if you get a feed back failure it will continiously switch between outputs ever so many seconds(what ever you delay is) Although it works id didn't like that fact and did as Freddy and wrote my own logic.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event