Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Northwest Indiana
    Posts
    1,287

    Got a call from Hawii today

    I do alot of phone support for guys using hyperterminal while accessing their networks.
    All of these sites have a ip addy for remote access and are wired. i know how to set up a modem connection to dial in, but im to thew point now where i need to access these sites via the internet.
    i have been downloading alot of material from jci
    All of these sites used to be monitored by another company so the majority of the are still wired for access.
    If anyone could point me in the right direction i'd appreciate it.
    Thanks
    Bernie
    If you cant fix it right, try again.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Fl
    Posts
    114
    You would need to post the supervisory device type and we might have some advice. Your saying someone has accessed the site with hyperterminal over IP?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Northwest Indiana
    Posts
    1,287
    Sry guys, had 3 kids running around!
    Supervisory control is an n30
    Cat 5 cable plugged into the ethernet port on N30 at all times
    I have all the ip info from the databases
    I do not know what program to use to setup the connection via internet
    If you cant fix it right, try again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Northwest Indiana
    Posts
    1,287
    Quote Originally Posted by Under_Control View Post
    You would need to post the supervisory device type and we might have some advice. Your saying someone has accessed the site with hyperterminal over IP?
    Im not sure how they do it, i just know there is no modem just the cat 5 cable plugged into the N30
    If you cant fix it right, try again.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Fl
    Posts
    114
    You can have a ethernet router with an exposed IP with port forwarding, exposing the ip for your N30 to the internet, so you connect to the ethernet modem and it forwards port 80 to the N30 IP. Its part of the router setup, and is different for diff brands, but you can google this for most any router

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    566
    some good info here http://portforward.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Northwest Indiana
    Posts
    1,287
    THANKs
    Alot of good reading on that site(port forwarding)
    i am now testing this new information. what i am unsure of is what program to port? since I am connecting directly(via router) to the N30. I can only assume once i get my router set up properly and run hyperterminal on my computer, it will act as if im onsite.
    If you cant fix it right, try again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event