Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    D/FW
    Posts
    33

    trane rtaa latch fault

    anyboby know what causes a latch fault alarm on these machines? there is no info in iom manual about them.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Posts
    353
    you dont have the correct manual

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    732
    The RTAA IOM does describe the latched faults, but it is not in the form of a single page chart. The IOM I'm looking at starts describing diagnostics on Page 93. There are CMR latching faults (Circuit Manual Reset) and MMR (Machine Manual Reset). Does the chiller have a CLD (Clear Language Display) on it? If it does you can see the fault under the Diagnostics menu.

    You can get the IOM at the Trane website.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    D/FW
    Posts
    33
    the display says "latch fault" manual reset required. I understand that, but there is no description in the iom as to what caused the shutdown. thanks for the replies.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    732
    There is more than one kind of latched fault. The active and historic (ones that have cleared) faults are viewable under Diagnostics. The IOM will also explain how to navigate through the display.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    4,268
    Quote Originally Posted by chuz View Post
    the display says "latch fault" manual reset required. I understand that, but there is no description in the iom as to what caused the shutdown. thanks for the replies.
    you need to press "NEXT"
    my 1st time jumping out of a plane...http://youtu.be/Kv38G0MHsGo

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    I am unsure myself
    Posts
    1,116
    Quote Originally Posted by jayguy View Post
    you need to press "NEXT"
    Haha thats exactly what I was thinking

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Great country of Texas
    Posts
    429
    Quote Originally Posted by mustardman View Post
    Haha thats exactly what I was thinking
    Maybe he needs "previous"
    "I'm from Texas, what country are you from?"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    627
    Quote Originally Posted by chuz View Post
    the display says "latch fault" manual reset required. I understand that, but there is no description in the iom as to what caused the shutdown. thanks for the replies.
    The IOM is only going to explain the different latching faults. The machine is going to give the fault. Read the caption & follow what it says.
    Sic Semper Tyrannis.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    371
    Quote Originally Posted by stickerhead View Post
    Maybe he needs "previous"
    Now i'm confused!
    "Dying aint much, its living thats hard." (Josey Whales)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    873

    One Other Trane Of Thought

    Or maybe he needs to press "any key" to continue and can't find "any ke....-GEO

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    15
    loose sensor connections at board is a latch fault we had last week on a RTAA125

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1

    IOM

    Here is a copy of the older style RTAAs
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event