Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 41
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    11

    Furnace Fan Will Not Stop - Please Help

    I was installing a new thermostat. I had to run a 7 conductor wire so that I could have a common. My system is a Amana Distinctions Heat Pump with a gas back-up (aux). When I put the new stat on (Debonair 400) it would not leave the off mode. I could not get it to go to heat or cool. I got concerned so I went to hook the old stat back up. When I removed the new stat, the fan on the furnace kicked on with nothing connected. I immediately hooked up the old stat and it will not shut off. The unit is not responding to the stat. I removed the fan wire at the control panel (G) for the thermostat and the furnace - nothing happened. The unit will not heat or cool either. The only way to stop the furnace is at the breaker (I do not have a switch at the unit).

    What could be the problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ocean Pines, MD
    Posts
    7,031
    Please no DIY posts. See Rules.

    You need to have someone look at it. Those T_stats bought at the Hardware stores end up costing you more than you bargained for.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    God's country
    Posts
    37
    What could be the problem?
    a mirror could help with this....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The state of confusion
    Posts
    217
    You shorted out your system, there will be parts to replace. Have a pro come and repair the damage done, and then have them install a new hoeywell or white-Rodgers T-stat.

    The fan running is a safety feature for situations when there is something fried and a short has occured.

    Further damage is very likely unless repairs are made by a trained, experienced proffesional.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The state of confusion
    Posts
    217
    is that ^^^^ OK Stamas?


    OK
    Last edited by Stamas; 01-22-2010 at 08:59 PM. Reason: :)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    523
    You should have never messed with the stat with the power on the system. Even if we were allowed to give you DIY solutions there is just to much and could get too technical via the internet. Unfortunately the only SOLUTION is to have a professional look at it. They can verify the new stat is compatible and install it for you too. Just make sure you tell them on the phone what you want to be done prior to having them come out, some places dont like using a stat they didnt supply.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    7,405
    These situations sure are sweet justice .

    Home Depot, you can mess it up, we can help!
    Last edited by beenthere; 01-22-2010 at 04:51 PM. Reason: Changed language

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    God's country
    Posts
    37
    how many of these do you see in a year........

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    6,627
    Quote Originally Posted by troutfly View Post
    how many of these do you see in a year........
    Hundreds, most are good folks just trying to get by, last month we had one from cinci crying and begging for help who never even answered emails,or called when we offered to help, guess she got what she wanted and kept on going.
    You sure are cocky for a starving pilgrim.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    523
    Quote Originally Posted by troutfly View Post
    how many of these do you see in a year........
    I dont get too many. 10 or so. What I get a lot of is someone will buy a thermostat, unbox it, read the directions, then call me to install it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    11

    Thanks for the repsonses

    Thanks for the reponses. I have an HVAC tech out to look at the unit tomorrow. The reason I changed the stat is because the original stat was a HoneywellFocusPro 5000. It seemed like a great stat except you can not change the "deadband" on the stat. If I set the temp to 68 degrees heating mode, it would cycle on and off every 5 minutes. My house never got to 67 degrees. The internal setpoit was like a 1/2degree.

    My bills are skyrocketing with the constat starting and stopping of the unit. I am used to the thermostat calling for heat when it drops 2 degrees. There is no setting in this stat to change this. Any thoughts?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    523
    ^^^

    Have the equipment checked.

    What is controlling your dual fuel? That thermostat does not have dual fuel capability. If there is a controller then thats not a problem. Now if you are running the furnace and the heat pump at the same time and the heat pump is shutting off due to high pressure (from the furnace) expect it to have high bills...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    11
    It is a heat pump thermostat. The reversing valve is wired to the 1st stage of heat(O/B/W1), stage 2 (W2) is the furnace for backup heating.

    There is a controller on the outside of the unit that has two relays or transformers on it. There is a condesing unit side, furncae side and thermostat side.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event