Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1

    Philco Heat Exchanger Rollout

    Installed new H/E, now having problem with flame rollout when fire box cover is installed. Run without cover and flame dose not rollout but looks yellow. Removed intake pipe from furnace and still have problem. Please Help! Thank you.

  2. #2
    Looking for suggestions. Have checked: Venting, Gas pressures, Orfices, Replaced inducer blower assembly and gasket, Replaced limit at firebox, Spoke with nordyne tech.
    Last edited by kkheating; 01-19-2010 at 10:34 AM. Reason: More Detail

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,767
    Since none of us really know what "checked everything" is.
    And you didn't post any readings. We can't even begin to help.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    82
    Damn! I have a 1941 Radio made by Philco, and a beautiful piece of work it is... Is this what they make nowadays???

    Sorry for OT....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,330
    How is that seal at the top of the hx and the top plate? Burners sitting at the top of the furnace don't like air leakage from the blower.

  6. #6
    Thanks for the help, Im going to the house today and will check seal and then post readings.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Lexington,Ky
    Posts
    23
    sounds like your combustion is plugged

  8. #8
    Philco M/N G6RC120C20C
    LP Gas pressure @ 10.25"
    Firebox sealed, cleaned burners, checked & sealed ID blower, inducer pulling 2"wc at burner box and 2.5"wc at collector box. Orfices in are #54 tech says should be #55, could this be a problem?
    Furnace still having flame between burners increases and touches inside of burner box when fire box cover is on, when removed operates rich but flames are proper size.
    What next?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,767
    You need a better tech/installer.

    Have your tech cal factory tech support, and perhaps get a factory rep out.
    The installing contractor can have this done without much trouble or delay.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  10. #10
    Thanks for your lack of advice...Been there done that...meaning spoke to a factory rep and they basically walked away. We did not install the unit but only trying to correct the issues. We'r only looking for a little advice, sometimes a new opinion can help.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,767
    Then call and arrange for the tech rep to come out.

    Sorry, this is not a DIY site. So we are not allowed to give out advise of this nature.
    Since answering your question in the open Residential Forums would be posting instruction for DIYers that may read this post later.

    If your in the trade, get your post count up to 15, and apply for Pro Membership.
    Use this link Apply for Pro Membership

    Once accepted, you have access to the pro tech forums. Where you can ask and get answers to technical questions.

    Plus, you also have access to the Pro Educational Forums.

    All of it is free.

    Thank you, for your cooperation.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Valdosta Ga
    Posts
    847
    warf rat nest in vent pipe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event