Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Trenton, NJ
    Posts
    5

    Distech ECP-203 Output Question

    I am having trouble getting a Distech ECP-203 GFX controller online. This is the first Distech programmable controller I have installed so I am not sure if I am doing something wrong. I have written a simple program to control a baseboard heater based on room temp. The program debugs perfectly and when calling for heat illuminates the output status LED on the controller itself. However, I am not getting any voltage from these outputs to close the relay. I checked the configuration of the hardware output, and the output is configured as "digital". I have used Circon, Echelon, and Viconics products before and never had an issue. What am I doing wrong here? Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    What? Who? Where?
    Posts
    1,687
    I have not personally used the controller you mentioned, but the first thing I would check is if the output is a "dry" contact, if so you will have to wire control voltage through the output.

    kontrol out

    For post 308 I give you:

    http://www.gaprecision.net/

    kontrol out again
    "Open is as open does." - Forrest Gump
    "Can't we all just get a Lon?" - Garry Jack
    "BACnet: integration or interrogation?" - The Janitor
    "Open protocols? You can't handle open protocols!" - Nathan R. Jessup
    “What’s that? Aaa… open protocols? Don’t talk about…. open protocols? Are you kidding me? Open protocols? I just hope we can hardwire an interface!” - Jim Mora http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U7fjDS0jKiE

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    949
    Quote Originally Posted by Praetorian View Post
    I am having trouble getting a Distech ECP-203 GFX controller online. This is the first Distech programmable controller I have installed so I am not sure if I am doing something wrong. I have written a simple program to control a baseboard heater based on room temp. The program debugs perfectly and when calling for heat illuminates the output status LED on the controller itself. However, I am not getting any voltage from these outputs to close the relay. I checked the configuration of the hardware output, and the output is configured as "digital". I have used Circon, Echelon, and Viconics products before and never had an issue. What am I doing wrong here? Any ideas?
    Which output are you using?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    520
    The triacs are not internally powered. You need to jump the 24VAC supply to the common of the output (or use a different 24V source). It allows you to use multiple transformers without dealing with isolation relays.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by Praetorian View Post
    I am having trouble getting a Distech ECP-203 GFX controller online. This is the first Distech programmable controller I have installed so I am not sure if I am doing something wrong. I have written a simple program to control a baseboard heater based on room temp. The program debugs perfectly and when calling for heat illuminates the output status LED on the controller itself. However, I am not getting any voltage from these outputs to close the relay. I checked the configuration of the hardware output, and the output is configured as "digital". I have used Circon, Echelon, and Viconics products before and never had an issue. What am I doing wrong here? Any ideas?
    Put 24VAC on C1 and connect a wire from DO1 to the coil of your relay if you use output 6 to 8 you must use a 12VDC relay

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    153
    The Distech triacs are rated for 1A only. Typical you should only drive a 24VAC relay only. Don't be tempted to use the same 24V that powers the node. It's better to use a separate transformer. Also note that you need a load (relay) attached to a triac in order to read voltage. You won't read anything without some kind of load.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Trenton, NJ
    Posts
    5
    Duh ... yea. Note to self: Remember to check to see if the outputs are triac outputs or universal outputs. Thanks guys.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    161
    Quote Originally Posted by eyeLON View Post
    It's better to use a separate transformer.
    Why?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image