Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 19 of 19
  1. #14
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    290
    Thanks, I have access, will this effect my Lonmaker 3.1 stuff?

    Regards
    Dazza

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    520
    If you convert your LNS to 3.2, you can never go back. All your databases will need to be converted. But your LNS version has little to do with your Lonmaker version. I run LNS 3.2 on Lonmaker 3.0 (occasionally). If you'll be converting databases, you'll need Service Pack 5 which fixes an upgrade problem. LNS 3.2 is much better than pre-turbo versions - faster, you can open multiple databases, more stable.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    290
    You mean SP5 for lns 3.2?

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    135

    You mean sp-6?


  5. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    520
    Yeah, SP6.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    290
    Can you open and work with lns 3.1 databases with lns 3.2 without upgrading them?----Scratch that I found the answer; no they cant.

    The only downside I can see is anybody coming along after me will need 3.2 also.

    Dazza

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event