Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Leaky Loop!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kingston , Ontario
    Posts
    173

    Leaky Loop!!!

    So I have a problem. After many years of repressurizing loops on a yearly basis from other installers I have one that we installed 2 years ago that is losing pressure.
    Every 6 months I recharge it to around 40 lbs and when I return it is down to 4 or 5 lbs. It takes about 5 seconds to get it back to 40 so I can't be losing a lot if any liquid. FYI it is a 10 hole verticle system. My question is, other than digging it up can I try a non pressurized system by adding a tank and changing pump flow and would this work as well as a pressurized loop. IMO it would give a better ideal of liquid loss also.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Beatrice, NE
    Posts
    2,059
    You may find by switching to a non-pressurized loop you may find that it does'nt leak nearrly as much if at all. My question is this a antifreeze loop or plan water. It would bother me where all the chemical is going, and keepng the right mix for proper loop freeze protection.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Georgetown Delaware
    Posts
    197
    The non pressurised flow center is a good choice, to correct it short term. after installing it you can monitor loss like you allready suggested, and the reduction in pressure may eliminate the leak all together.

    As far as "all the chemicals where abouts", it would take a lot of product at 20% dilution to do anything.
    Eric
    Eric Sackett
    weberwelldrilling.com
    Delta P= 8 ATA
    www.youtube.com/weberwelldrilling

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kingston , Ontario
    Posts
    173
    It is a freeze protected loop (propylene glycol) which is what I use now due to the safety and toxic issues. Yes I know its not the best choice but for me it is the least toxic and safest mix. I am not concerned about fluid leakage as it must be a very small ("As far as "all the chemicals where abouts", it would take a lot of product at 20% dilution to do anything.
    Eric" )
    . I was talking to a manufacturer tech yesterday and he was talking about a loop conditioner that will actually stop small leaks in loop (I believe geotech)but have not looked at the product yet and yes I have decided to change the loop to non pressurized and see how it works.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Georgetown Delaware
    Posts
    197
    I have used that loop conditioner on pressurised systems and never had any luck. Switching to non pressurised or installing an auto fill in conjunction with a flow meter makes more sense to me.
    Eric
    Eric Sackett
    weberwelldrilling.com
    Delta P= 8 ATA
    www.youtube.com/weberwelldrilling

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kingston , Ontario
    Posts
    173
    Thx Eric. I dont think i need a flow meter unless i'm missing something! I have the proper flow now. Would the pressures change in a nonpressurized loop?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Portland OR
    Posts
    1,977
    Have you thought about adding a 1 gallon pressure battery to the system? If the system is still pressurized it could be loosing pressure to the changes in temperature of the water, we have seen smaller pressure changes when we added 1 gallon pressure bladders/batteries on all loops.
    I also have never had loop conditioner/leak fixer work but I have only had to work on one(other contractors) loop and it had a pretty sizeable leak.
    Check out my YouTube channel - http://www.youtube.com/user/skyheating1 We have customer testimonials, product reviews and more!
    Like us on FACEBOOK if you like our advice here!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Georgetown Delaware
    Posts
    197
    If we install a auto fill valve to the loop from domestic water supply we like to install a flow meter to monitor the amount of water the loop is accepting. A non pressurised loop will reduce the pressure in the loop field, hopefully to a point that the leak becomes a non issue.
    Eric
    Eric Sackett
    weberwelldrilling.com
    Delta P= 8 ATA
    www.youtube.com/weberwelldrilling

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Pa.
    Posts
    1,061
    I've had success with the loop conditioner on leaks that needed charged once a year......Its worth trying before changing everything over.......I just use a push pull pump to get it in and leave pressure out the other end till i got it.....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    West Berlin, NJ
    Posts
    59
    I have never directly used the loop conditioner myself, but have talked to hvac friends that have used it and say it works.
    It's worth a **** before digging up yard or switching to a non-pressurized flow center.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    18
    i have used loop conditioner with success but only on small leaks. Its worth a shot because it seems to me to redo a loop is much harder to do for some reason like landscaping barns sheds garages. good luck

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event