Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    250

    Workplace Tech to Lonmaker

    Has any one converted a Workplace Tech to Lonmaker?
    What results did you get?
    Where there errors or admissions from the orginal DB?
    Where you able to see all the points in the device?

    Will be converting one in the near future and would like to be prepared for it, even when I test it in my office before going to do it live.

    Lontshooter

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    karachi
    Posts
    174
    Hello
    How can we convert a workplace tech to lonmaker??

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by lontshooter View Post
    Has any one converted a Workplace Tech to Lonmaker?
    What results did you get?
    Where there errors or admissions from the orginal DB?
    Where you able to see all the points in the device?

    Will be converting one in the near future and would like to be prepared for it, even when I test it in my office before going to do it live.

    Lontshooter
    Not Lonmaker, but a Tridium AX upgrade/Lon unkluster.
    If your Invensys pals our as simpleton as ours around here.....be prepared for one of the most idiotic mess's you have ever seen!. WP-Tech is not that bad of software either...its was totally stupidity on the part of the implementation. To add the MNL800's are a POS. Have fun!

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by mujtaba12 View Post
    Hello
    How can we convert a workplace tech to lonmaker??
    Integration would be my guess? Also Welcome to the board. Generally .....on post one you should not be an ass, but welcome anyway.

    Edit:Mujtaba.... I apologize for being the ass here. I have had a bad day...and I think there is a cultural communication issue in play here.

    Sorry
    Last edited by freddy-b; 11-17-2009 at 04:03 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    karachi
    Posts
    174

    hey

    If i m the ass then u r the porty coming out from the same ass...edit:freddy-b;..I oppologize for being the porty
    Quote Originally Posted by freddy-b View Post
    Integration would be my guess? Also Welcome to the board. Generally .....on post one you should not be an ass, but welcome anyway.

    Edit:Mujtaba.... I apologize for being the ass here. I have had a bad day...and I think there is a cultural communication issue in play here.

    Sorry

  6. #6
    Excellent

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,460
    Now that is a hijacked thread. WOW.
    "It's always controls"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    250
    Control the language, I am just wondeing if anybody has done this and how it worked out.
    The issue is that the workplace tech software does not provide the customer with what they wanted. They are stuck in with one contractor and want to get away from them. The contractor holds the passwords and files, but not the LNS DB that reside on the system.

    Lontshooter

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by lontshooter View Post
    Control the language, I am just wondeing if anybody has done this and how it worked out.
    The issue is that the workplace tech software does not provide the customer with what they wanted. They are stuck in with one contractor and want to get away from them. The contractor holds the passwords and files, but not the LNS DB that reside on the system.

    Lontshooter
    The ASC's will be easy, but they rarely use standard SNVTs naming and or types in their FP's ...Then convert it via R2 voodoo to display it on a server...be it stupidity? or by design?...if you don't have access to workplace tech to investigate , make right, and reverse engineer it...you shall be screwed in a big way.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4

    Workplace Tech Software

    Does anyone know of a supplier that can sell and license Workplace Tech Software?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Loves Park, IL
    Posts
    1

    WorkPlace Tech Software

    Contact the Schneider Electric Buildings Customer Care:

    http://www2.schneider-electric.com/s...s/contact.page

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,479
    Quote Originally Posted by IA Dude View Post
    Contact the Schneider Electric Buildings Customer Care:
    ....now THAT would definitely NOT work in this part of the world.

    ME: Can I buy WPT please
    Schnoider: No!
    ME: But Ive used it extensively when I worked for Invensys, and know heaps about LON and Tridium.
    Schnoider: NO!
    ME: Can I buy some VAV controllers then?
    Schnoider: Yes, but you cant program them
    ME: Wow....double yr IQ...or no money back....great deal.
    ME: Can I buy any BarberColman, Satchwell, Robertshaw, EMS, iNet ?
    Schnoider: NO! (gdammmit...stop asking...respec my authority) ****spoken like Cartman from SouthPark
    ME: well.... can I buy ANYTHING????
    Schnoider: Yes, anything from Veris....but thats all.

    Schnoider:
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    90
    MatrixTransform, That was great and I thought Invensys was "No" happy. I am so glad I got out from under the BC/Siebe/Invensys/Schneider/"add soon to be new name here".
    The first two years after I left I had a computer with go back on it. I would load WPT use for 30 days then go back. Love 30 demo stuff.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event