Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    56

    Bacnet to ALC arcnet

    Looking for some ideas how to get some bacnet points
    from 3 Carrier Aquasnap chiilers to ALC arcnet. Only need to read
    points.Jace is possibility, but need some specifics as I have no
    experience with ALC. TIA.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Amarillo by mornin'
    Posts
    853
    Quote Originally Posted by cal-cu View Post
    Looking for some ideas how to get some bacnet points
    from 3 Carrier Aquasnap chiilers to ALC arcnet. Only need to read
    points.Jace is possibility, but need some specifics as I have no
    experience with ALC. TIA.
    Just need to know a little bit more specifics.

    1. MS/TP or BACnet/IP?

    2. Is the interface a LGE or LGR?

    I am going to assume MS/TP and suggest an AMR (ARCNet to MS/TP Router)


    I would think this would be your cheapest and easiest route.
    Last edited by xarralu; 12-06-2009 at 09:47 PM.
    "It's not that I'm smart, it's that I stay with the problem longer”
    Albert Einstein

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    56

    Frown

    1. MS/TP
    2. LGR
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Amarillo by mornin'
    Posts
    853
    Quote Originally Posted by cal-cu View Post
    1. MS/TP
    2. LGR
    Thanks

    Good, if you can get the MS/TP network to the LGR. If not you will need the AMR to add the MS/TP to ARCnet. You will need the USB-K cable to plug into the LGR (only if you connect the network to the LGR) to set the MS/TP speeds, network number, etc. Also, if all you are wanting to do is look at points you are not limited to the point count of the LGR. You use "Display Microblocks".
    "It's not that I'm smart, it's that I stay with the problem longer”
    Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    323
    Quote Originally Posted by xarralu View Post
    You will need the USB-K cable to plug into the LGR (only if you connect the network to the LGR) to set the MS/TP speeds, network number, etc.
    Yup, it's pretty neat that this can be accomplished through hyperterminal. Just make sure the "enhanced access" dipswitch is in the UP position.

    This also makes me wonder, is ALC the only one implementing BACnet/ARCnet though EIA-485? All other ARCnet implementers (that I've found thus far) seem to use the coax flavor...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Amarillo by mornin'
    Posts
    853
    Quote Originally Posted by control_8 View Post
    This also makes me wonder, is ALC the only one implementing BACnet/ARCnet though EIA-485? All other ARCnet implementers (that I've found thus far) seem to use the coax flavor...

    Looks like Contemporary Controls uses ARCnet twisted but its their own proprietary protocol.
    "It's not that I'm smart, it's that I stay with the problem longer”
    Albert Einstein

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,249
    Last time I checked, contemporary controls was who made all the arcnet stuff for ALC.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    729
    Quote Originally Posted by amigo View Post
    Last time I checked, contemporary controls was who made all the arcnet stuff for ALC.
    You might want to re-check that. I don't believe that has ever been the case. All the ALC is in-house and has dual Comm capability so it can do ARCnet or MS/TP.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    323
    Quote Originally Posted by amigo View Post
    Last time I checked, contemporary controls was who made all the arcnet stuff for ALC.
    I know that CC is a big proponent of ARCnet, but I was under the impression that ALC made their own ARCnet implementations.

    I also always wondered why ALC is the only (seems like) one doing BACnet/ARCnet on EIA-485. Don't know if the stack is that complicated, or no one wants to invest the R&D. Don't think it would be a hardware cost, since more MSTP products are going with a communications coprocessor...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,249
    Quote Originally Posted by WebCTRL View Post
    You might want to re-check that. I don't believe that has ever been the case. All the ALC is in-house and has dual Comm capability so it can do ARCnet or MS/TP.
    I am not talking about the controllers. I am talking about the ARCnet components used in the controllers and/or adapters.

    I could be wrong, but thought my source was pretty reliable.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    639
    Well that might be, I know ALC makes their modules in house, seen their production line. Think they outsource the PCB's and some components though.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Amarillo by mornin'
    Posts
    853

    Its both companies

    The companies worked together. Read the following article.


    http://www.automation.com/resources-...s-fit-together
    "It's not that I'm smart, it's that I stay with the problem longer”
    Albert Einstein

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    729
    Quote Originally Posted by xarralu View Post
    The companies worked together. Read the following article.


    http://www.automation.com/resources-...s-fit-together
    Yes, this is a laptop connector for talking directly on an ARC156 BACnet network. This from CC but the controller ARCnet items are not from CC.

    Thanks for the link.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event