Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    HCMC, Vietnam
    Posts
    4

    Angry Trane RTAC Liquid level sensor

    Anyone replace new liquid level sensor for RTAC? Can anyone help me to adjust EXV open position by Techview software?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    540
    Quote Originally Posted by khonggiansong View Post
    Anyone replace new liquid level sensor for RTAC? Can anyone help me to adjust EXV open position by Techview software?
    Thanks
    Are you asking if anyone has replaced a LLS that has failed soon after replacement or if anyone has replaced a newer style sensor without the float? No to the first question and yes to the second.

    Without knowing your level of competancy around these machines, I'm reluctant to offer technical advice that may cause you to injure yourself or damage the machine.

    Get your post count up to 15 and apply for pro membership, then we'll talk.

    BTW...welcome to the forum.
    Low Pressure Forever!

    If you know heavy metal, you can work anywhere-Dave Andreson

    Anchors Aweigh my boys, Anchors Aweigh!
    Farewell to foreign shores, We sail at break of day. Through our last night on shore, Drink to the foam. Until we meet once more. Here's wishing you a happy voyage home!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    627
    Why do you think the LLS is bad? There are other things which can cause low levels. Need more info here. Are you even familiar w/ the CH530 controls on these machines?
    Sic Semper Tyrannis.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    HCMC, Vietnam
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by ChillerWisperer View Post
    Are you asking if anyone has replaced a LLS that has failed soon after replacement or if anyone has replaced a newer style sensor without the float? No to the first question and yes to the second.

    Without knowing your level of competancy around these machines, I'm reluctant to offer technical advice that may cause you to injure yourself or damage the machine.

    Get your post count up to 15 and apply for pro membership, then we'll talk.

    BTW...welcome to the forum.
    Thank for your advise. My trouble is after replace newer style sensor without the float, the EXV can not open fully. I know that the position of the EXV determined by main processor calculations based on the liquid level control algorithm. But I do not know how to adjust EXV position to full open (before replacement can open 100%).
    Binding all sensors is good (green smiling face); High/low pressure ok, Compressor current ok.

    @txhvac, thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    540
    HCMC...HO...CHI...MINH...CITY

    Geez!

    Well, we have Clinton to thank for that.
    Low Pressure Forever!

    If you know heavy metal, you can work anywhere-Dave Andreson

    Anchors Aweigh my boys, Anchors Aweigh!
    Farewell to foreign shores, We sail at break of day. Through our last night on shore, Drink to the foam. Until we meet once more. Here's wishing you a happy voyage home!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    The Great country of Texas
    Posts
    429
    Quote Originally Posted by khonggiansong View Post
    Thank for your advise. My trouble is after replace newer style sensor without the float, the EXV can not open fully. I know that the position of the EXV determined by main processor calculations based on the liquid level control algorithm. But I do not know how to adjust EXV position to full open (before replacement can open 100%).
    Binding all sensors is good (green smiling face); High/low pressure ok, Compressor current ok.

    @txhvac, thanks
    Here is a dumb question but is the chiller level?
    "I'm from Texas, what country are you from?"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    156
    Do you mean you can't manually make it go to 100% or you haven't seen it go to 100% while it was running?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    HCMC, Vietnam
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by always looking View Post
    Do you mean you can't manually make it go to 100% or you haven't seen it go to 100% while it was running?
    Both of them, first i am sure can make it go to 100% by software or not and haven't seen it go to 100% also while it running even full of load . Do you have experience about it?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    156
    Sorry but I'm not so sure of your grammar. If you can make it go to 100% through Techview manually but it doesn't go to 100% when you observe it run, that is normal. About the only time you will see the EXV at 100% is under heavy load and low on refrigerant.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    HCMC, Vietnam
    Posts
    4
    Sure, my missing.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event