Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 26

Thread: pressure switch

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    24

    pressure switch

    how to jump preassure switch, on gas furnace,,switch hs 2 wires going to board..ty

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    4,229
    You can't jump out a pressure switch. The first thing the board looks for is an open switch. If it's jumped out the furnace will lockout. You really shouldn't be jumping out safties.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    S.C.
    Posts
    1,412
    Oh my! Ever get that kind of call late at night? "Hey, this is Bubber. I ain't go no heat and I'z thinkin about taking a wire.... cause that little blower that comes on first ain't workin"...". I'm don't plan on getting sued for telling someone how to by-pass a safety.

    Bob I totally understand you have a problem but please call someone to come check. Gas (and electricity) are nothing to play with. When you short your system and smoke the transformer it's going to cost more to repair (if you don't get hurt or blow it up).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,087
    I don not think we can help you.
    I suggest you call a licensed contractor

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Location:Raleigh NC
    Posts
    9,655
    Quote Originally Posted by bob1968 View Post
    how to jump preassure switch, on gas furnace,,switch hs 2 wires going to board..ty

    You are playing with Fire
    call someone

    this is not a DYI site sorry
    If you help others then you are a Success

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    5,514
    It's not worth it
    I love the smell of phosgene first thing in the morning:

    To apply for professional membership click here


    Educational forums are open.

    If you would like to submit a link or an article or other related info to the EF. click here

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    chicago suburbs
    Posts
    4,422

  8. #8
    Use a wire with two alligator clips.
    Hey cockroach, don't bug me! ©

    www.AskTheDiceman.com

    www.TheColdConspiracy.com

    www.Pennwood-HVAC.Com

    Bring Em Home....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Charlotte, N.C.
    Posts
    964
    Furnace won't fire if presssure switch is always made.


    Care to elaborate on a reason?
    Those who restrain desire do so because theirs is weak enough to be restrained. (William Blake)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    4,229
    Quote Originally Posted by My77GMC View Post
    i'm pretty sure he did that before lol...

    but to reitterate...the control looks for
    Oh no you just told him how it works. I hope he dosen't become a story on the evening news.
    Last edited by beenthere; 10-04-2009 at 08:36 PM. Reason: Deleted DIY info from quote

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    534
    KABOOOM
    What ever happened to good ole Bob? I heard he jumped out that safety switch on his gas furnace, the fire department had a heck of a time putting it out being it was fully involved by the time they got there. To bad he didn't call someone who knew what they were doing...

    RIP
    If it doesn't go easy, you are not using a big enough hammer.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Location:Raleigh NC
    Posts
    9,655
    BOOM
    If you help others then you are a Success

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Location:Raleigh NC
    Posts
    9,655
    Bob

    all joking aside you need to call some one

    Good luck.
    If you help others then you are a Success

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event