Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Albuquerque NM
    Posts
    2,485

    Which thermostat wire to use?

    My HVAC guy will be coming over to install a new thermostat (WR 1F95-1291) and do a fall furnace cleaning/startup. We're relocating the t-stat and he asked what kind of wire (how many conductors) I want him to put in. I've been thinking about putting in a heat pump and humidifier and I mentioned this to him. So, it kind of depends on what I eventually put in, but I'd like to have as much flexibility as possible for wiring stuff in.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3,537
    Put in at least 8 wires, and if he doesn't protest, then have an additional 4 wire pulled at same time. That way you can put in any type HVAC unit with options. But get at least 8 wires!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Albuquerque NM
    Posts
    2,485
    Quote Originally Posted by wahoo View Post
    Put in at least 8 wires, and if he doesn't protest, then have an additional 4 wire pulled at same time. That way you can put in any type HVAC unit with options. But get at least 8 wires!
    I think he said he could put in up to 18/12 wire. Maybe I'll just have him put that in then I'm covered for anything I might want to add in the future.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pa,
    Posts
    106
    Just make sure it is 18 gage. Don't go for that economy 22 gage crap, it will only give you problems.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Posts
    4,842
    Use a Honeywell IAQ and you only need three.
    A good HVAC tech knows how, an educated HVAC tech knows why!

    DEM


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Albuquerque NM
    Posts
    2,485
    Quote Originally Posted by heaterman View Post
    Use a Honeywell IAQ and you only need three.
    I already bought the WR 1F95-1291 because I want to run humidifier w/fan when heat is not ON (the IAQ can't do that).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    7,405
    Quote Originally Posted by garya505 View Post
    I already bought the WR 1F95-1291 because I want to run humidifier w/fan when heat is not ON (the IAQ can't do that).
    Simple solution really. Just have him pull the 12 wire he said he would. Sounds like he is on top of things, why are you asking us??

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,119
    Quote Originally Posted by garya505 View Post
    I already bought the WR 1F95-1291 because I want to run humidifier w/fan when heat is not ON (the IAQ can't do that).
    Who told you that lie???

    The IAQ can run the fan to humidify when there is no call for heat.
    Plus. You wouldn't hear the clicking of the stat relays.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,119
    Quote Originally Posted by seatonheating View Post
    Simple solution really. Just have him pull the 12 wire he said he would. Sounds like he is on top of things, why are you asking us??
    I'm wondering the same thing.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Albuquerque NM
    Posts
    2,485
    Quote Originally Posted by seatonheating View Post
    Simple solution really. Just have him pull the 12 wire he said he would. Sounds like he is on top of things, why are you asking us??
    He said he could put in up to 12 wire. I guess I sounded to my HVAC guy like I was a little undecided about what I might want to install in the future, so he wasn't sure what I wanted.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Albuquerque NM
    Posts
    2,485
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Who told you that lie???

    The IAQ can run the fan to humidify when there is no call for heat.
    Plus. You wouldn't hear the clicking of the stat relays.
    If I recall correctly, the IAQ requires a call for heat or the last call to be for heat to activate the humidify output. No?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,119
    It won't add humidity during, or right after a cooling call, that is correct.
    So if your trying to add humidity in the summer cooling months, it won't.

    It will in the heating season though. And as you said, it has to have had at least one heating call to activate the humidify function.
    But after that first heating call. It can humidify any time, weather to not its doing a heating call. Until either the system switch is set to off, or it does a cooling call.

    So are you trying to add humidity in the cooling season.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Middle Tennessee
    Posts
    11,347

    *

    you surely wont need more than 12 wires

    but some o.d. stats need there own 2 seperate wires running to the stat

    tell your a/c tech what control methods you require

    if he's not sure how many wires to run (as you implied), he may not be the right guy for the job



    .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event