Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    167

    Cutting MFD with a jigsaw

    I'm having a hell of a time rounding the corners on a 3/4inch piece of MDF. Trying to make an oval type shape but the blade seems to angle out, not giving a "true" cut. I'm using a wood balde at a high speed. Should I be using a different balde, maybe smaller teeth at a lower speed? thanks for any help.
    Last edited by CDNtech; 09-22-2009 at 09:35 PM. Reason: Dyslexic, Subject should read MDF

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Plant City, Florida
    Posts
    2,198
    Quote Originally Posted by CDNtech View Post
    I'm having a hell of a time rounding the corners on a 3/4inch piece of MFD. Trying to make an oval type shape but the blade seems to angle out, not giving a "true" cut. I'm using a wood balde at a high speed. Should I be using a different balde, maybe smaller teeth at a lower speed? thanks for any help.
    What is MFD?

    MDF is Medium Density Fiberboard.

    Try a lower speed, or use a router with a pattern bit.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,760
    Quote Originally Posted by bwalley View Post
    What is MFD?

    MDF is Medium Density Fiberboard.

    Try a lower speed, or use a router with a pattern bit.
    Router was my first thought, too.


    Maybe one of those roto-zip type saws would work for you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    997
    Cheap blades will bend try a better brand.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    167
    Quote Originally Posted by bwalley View Post
    What is MFD?

    MDF is Medium Density Fiberboard.
    Haha, that's what I meant. Thanx for the tips guys, just tried a lower speed with bi-metal blade. Worked like a charm.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,760

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    5,514
    Quote Originally Posted by jpsmith1cm View Post
    Don't MFDs live in capacitors?
    Smart a$$
    I love the smell of phosgene first thing in the morning:

    To apply for professional membership click here


    Educational forums are open.

    If you would like to submit a link or an article or other related info to the EF. click here

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Cedar Grove, Wi-Sheboygan
    Posts
    1,582
    MDF and any type of blades don't like each other, especially Carbide. What kind of jigsaw are you using, is the foot of the jigsaw square to the blade ? Your best option in the future would be to use a pattern and router to cut your corners if you need to have a nice square finished edge otherwise if this is for some fast fix for something the jigsaw will do.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event