Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Elevation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Location:Raleigh NC
    Posts
    9,664

    Elevation

    Elevation
    What site or program or GPS for your phone /palm and or laptop are you use to get the Elevation.
    If you help others then you are a Success

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    11,808
    if i need to be in the ball park, google earth

    I use it to get the right sun angle and figure out how a building faces the prevailing winds
    The way we build has a greater impact on our comfort, energy consumption and IAQ than any HVAC system we install.

    http://www.ductstrap.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    NC Coast
    Posts
    2,604
    seems to me the gps should give you the elevation as it gives you your fix. Its part of the way it computes a fix. It may be disabled in a setup or options..... but my guess is you have that ability!
    Warren
    Silent Service........ Death From Below!

    Somewhere in Kansas, a town found a village idiot!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Location:Raleigh NC
    Posts
    9,664
    Quote Originally Posted by Bubbleheadski View Post
    seems to me the gps should give you the elevation as it gives you your fix. Its part of the way it computes a fix. It may be disabled in a setup or options..... but my guess is you have that ability!
    Warren
    I looking to find out I figure it should
    If you help others then you are a Success

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Location:Raleigh NC
    Posts
    9,664
    If you help others then you are a Success

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    4,229
    My Garmin 5 automatically gets it elevation from it's trangulation with the satallites. I get all my maps sets from garmin mapsource witch are topographical maps that also give the lines of elevation on the maps, very handy for hikeing in the high country.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Location:Raleigh NC
    Posts
    9,664
    do you pay a user fee?
    If you help others then you are a Success

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    4,229
    Nope, the GPS I have is a hand held unit that runs solely off the satillites. The only that I have to buy is the updated mapsets from mapsource they are updated once a year but I'm still running the 2008 mapsets. My maps are downloaded into the reciever from my computer insted of beeing downloaded.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event