Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 24 of 24

Thread: Aspen Coils

  1. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,721
    LOL... Your typing might be a little thinner.

    The 4 ton, does have qualifying units, with air handlers, just not furnaces.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    17
    I've currently got 2400 square feet, roughly the same upstairs and downstairs. Have a 2.5 ton A/C and 3 ton coil for the upstairs unit and a 3 ton a/c with 3 ton coil for the downstairs unit. (York units with Allstyle coils installed by your buddies at Big Tex A/C for Pulte Homes).

    Apparently I should take a pic of the installation for the "wall of shame" section, The plenum is the all-in-one deal with 2 ducts cut in each side and another one cut directly into the end. The result is all of the air shoots right down that middle duct and not much gets to the other ducts. Homeowners don't know this is incorrect, and 10 years and many service calls by other techs later the guy that is going to replace my units pointed out the shoddy installation to me. I figured it was shoddy a couple of years ago when I had an upstairs ceiling leaking and I went up to fund the drain pan had water in it and the drain line was run up to the pan but never connected, so the water was just running out into the attic insulation and out the ceiling.

    No idea why they installed this particular size as it would seem that the load on the upstairs unit would be at least as great as the downstairs unit since all the heat rises and square footage is basically the same.

    They are looking at replacing both with 3 ton units. That should be adequate without oversizing.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,721
    Does the current 2.5 ton for the upstair handle the load ok.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Round Rock
    Posts
    3,517
    Quote Originally Posted by MELackey View Post
    I've currently got 2400 square feet, roughly the same upstairs and downstairs. Have a 2.5 ton A/C and 3 ton coil for the upstairs unit and a 3 ton a/c with 3 ton coil for the downstairs unit. (York units with Allstyle coils installed by your buddies at Big Tex A/C for Pulte Homes).

    Apparently I should take a pic of the installation for the "wall of shame" section, The plenum is the all-in-one deal with 2 ducts cut in each side and another one cut directly into the end. The result is all of the air shoots right down that middle duct and not much gets to the other ducts. Homeoenwes don't know this is incorrect, and 10 years and many service calls by other techs later the guy that is going to replace my units pointed out the shoddy installation to me.

    No idea why they installed this particular size as it would seem that the load on the upstairs unit would be at least as great as the downstairs unit since all the heat rises and square footage is basically the same.

    They are looking at replacing both with 3 ton units. That should be adequate without oversizing.
    We've got Big Tex here as well. I think they used to have something to do with ownership of the Allstyle coils as well as Texas Furnaces. I will not say anything negative about them, other than I can always tell a Big Tex job. I was actually having a discussion with a customer today about them.
    I like DIY'ers. They pay better to fix.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Does the current 2.5 ton for the upstair handle the load ok.
    no, on hot days with the thermostat set on 74 we are doing good to maintain 76-77 degrees. I had Efficient Attic Systems install a radiant barrier and install 4 air hawks (to supplement my ridge vents). That brought a noticable drop in attic temps (just going on feeling). Before that, the unit struggled to maintain 78-79 on hot days.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Round Rock
    Posts
    3,517
    Quote Originally Posted by MELackey View Post
    no, on hot days with the thermostat set on 74 we are doing good to maintain 76-77 degrees. I had Efficient Attic Systems install a radiant barrier and install 4 air hawks (to supplement my ridge vents). That brought a noticable drop in attic temps (just going on feeling). Before that, the unit struggled to maintain 78-79 on hot days.
    Honestly with the weather we've been having in Texas. And you keeping your house at 76ish with 100+ days, you're probably sized about right. A 3 ton probably won't hurt you much and will get you over the hump, probably get it down to low 70's. If you don't want your house that cold, stay with the 2.5 ton. Just make sure your ductwork is ok and sized right even for the 2.5 ton no matter what you decide on. I'm sure the ductwork looks like an octopuss had babies in your attic.
    I like DIY'ers. They pay better to fix.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by bmathews View Post
    I'm sure the ductwork looks like an octopuss had babies in your attic.
    You've been to my house?

    I think the sizing should be ok (I hope?). The measurements supposedly put us right on the edge between 2.5 and 3 ton. I just HATE not being able to cool to a comfortable temperature for an afternoon nap with the damn thing running all day (on weekends it has run up to 17 hours in 24 hour period while not keeping up). I don't want the problems of oversizing, but don't want to spend this kind of money and have a similar problem. My guy explained to me that going too large would cool the air too fast, but the carpet, furniture, etc wouldn't rach the temp, and when the system shut off the otehr stuff would warm the air back up causing it to cycle again. Basically would leave me with short, frequent run times and inadequate humidity control.

    They don't expect any problems from just bumping up to the 3 ton, but said it would be a mistake to go larger.

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Northwest Arkansas via Chicago Area via Straight Up from There on Lake Superior
    Posts
    1,411
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    LOL... Your typing might be a little thinner.

    The 4 ton, does have qualifying units, with air handlers, just not furnaces.
    Guess I'll have to move to Florida.

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Northwest Arkansas via Chicago Area via Straight Up from There on Lake Superior
    Posts
    1,411
    Quote Originally Posted by MELackey View Post
    I've currently got 2400 square feet, roughly the same upstairs and downstairs. Have a 2.5 ton A/C and 3 ton coil for the upstairs unit and a 3 ton a/c with 3 ton coil for the downstairs unit. (York units with Allstyle coils installed by your buddies at Big Tex A/C for Pulte Homes).

    ...
    Can't you just switch the downstairs to the upstairs and vice-a-versa? I am serious, not being a p***k.

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Northwest Arkansas via Chicago Area via Straight Up from There on Lake Superior
    Posts
    1,411
    Quote Originally Posted by bmathews View Post
    ... I wouldn't even consider putting in an evaporator coil that is not tin or tin plated. Trane and Carrier have those. Maybe it's just the area, but any copper coils are going to leak. ... If you are going to purchase a copper coil, I would get the extended labor and parts warranty through the manufacturer, not a 3rd party or by the installing company. ...
    BM, are you implying that 3rd party coils are copper or just warning to check? You have any generalizations on Aspen coils? Here is the spec sheet quote for their A-coils: Rifled copper tubing, enhanced aluminum fins. Is that copper or aluminum?

    The Aspen warranty on their web site says they warranty for 10 years and my proposal just says "10 years parts Lifetime compressor". Seem like my butt is covered, no?

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by jerryd_2008 View Post
    Can't you just switch the downstairs to the upstairs and vice-a-versa? I am serious, not being a p***k.
    yeah, that thought crossed my mind many times, but I kept thinking that the service call and evac / recharge of both systems other ancillary charges to make the switch would be cost prohibitive. Of course, I never asked so I just don't know.

    With mortgage rates low, we're planning to take advantage of the timing and the equity we have built up and pulling out the money to just replace everything. We've been limping things along for a little while now, so it's time.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event