Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    20

    High Head Pressure on 2 Door undercounter fridge

    Came upon a True 2 Door under counter refrigerator Cap tube system..
    Put my gauges and system was in a vacum Head Pressure High.
    Changed Drier still problem. Left unit with High Head Pressure and 15psi on low side. Can the cap tube be clogged?

    Any suggestions.

    TIA
    Thanks In Advance

  2. #2
    Yep, it could be plugged. I would make sure your condenser is totally clean and the correct charge is weighed in first.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    205
    Sounds like it to me as well, I've found they usually plug within the first couple of inches. Cutting away the first couple and adding an oversized filter drier has solved the problem for me in the past. Depends on the amount of contamination to the system. Have had them plug back up as well.

    JS

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    watertown ny
    Posts
    32
    yes cap tube most likely plugged and compressor will proabably be dead now also. (good luck)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    watertown ny
    Posts
    32
    yes cap tube most likely plugged and compressor will probably be dead now also. (good luck)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Portland
    Posts
    177
    sounds like some refrigerant was added and the unit is overcharged as well. it seems like when a cap tube plugs up the system will go into a pump down scenario. seldom see high head pressure with a factory charge and a plugged cap tube.
    you will attract more flies with honey than with vinegar, but you can attract the most with a dead cat

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    126
    plugged cap tube and overcharged to compensate

    or plugged cap tube and a very dirty condenser.

    What was the head pressure anyway?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    iowa
    Posts
    1,649
    just a heads up, if the captube ends up being plugged and needs replaced. take the compressor out and dump out whatever oil you can get. measure it and put the same amount of fresh oil back in.

    the oil is probably black from high discharge temps and the crap produced in the oil probably plugged the captube

    just my 2 cents.

    jeep

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Guayaquil EC
    Posts
    10,265
    Quote Originally Posted by jeep6275 View Post
    just a heads up, if the captube ends up being plugged and needs replaced. take the compressor out and dump out whatever oil you can get. measure it and put the same amount of fresh oil back in.

    the oil is probably black from high discharge temps and the crap produced in the oil probably plugged the captube

    just my 2 cents.

    jeep
    Ditto.

    The junk that plugs up cap tubes is circulating around the system in the oil. If you don't change the oil you'll likely have another plugged cap tube soon.

    Since you have the system open, pull the pump, dump the old oil in a graduated container and refill with the same amount of fresh oil.

    It only takes about an extra 20-30 minutes to do.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event