Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18

Thread: ultrasite?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Banana Republic,Florida
    Posts
    400

    ultrasite?

    i know we have guys out there with ultrasite and vista but is the processor a 32 bit or 64 i know that ultrasite is 32 bit but is there a 64 bit patch file one can download to run ultrasite on a 64 bit vista p.c
    Mastic its whats for dinner!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,690
    Not that I am aware of.

    According to my local Emerson/CPC rep, CPC doesn't support operating Ultrasite on Vista at all.

    Of course, then he told me that he was running US on a vista machine.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Banana Republic,Florida
    Posts
    400
    Quote Originally Posted by jpsmith1cm View Post
    Not that I am aware of.

    According to my local Emerson/CPC rep, CPC doesn't support operating Ultrasite on Vista at all.

    Of course, then he told me that he was running US on a vista machine.
    man that sucks cause 80% of the p.c's that are coming out is all 64 bit my buddy just got his and forgot that ultrasite is 32 bit so now he's dead in the water am so surprised that emerson hasnt stayed up to date on this
    Mastic its whats for dinner!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Banana Republic,Florida
    Posts
    400
    and with windows coming out with win 7 in the fall that at least gives you an option with either 32 or 64
    Mastic its whats for dinner!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,690

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Banana Republic,Florida
    Posts
    400
    Quote Originally Posted by jpsmith1cm View Post
    Windows 7 is in Beta. He could try that.
    seven is out in both 32-64 beta and i have a friend that is running 7 with 32 bit with ultrasite so he says and he's not having any issues
    Mastic its whats for dinner!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Banana Republic,Florida
    Posts
    400
    talking about ultrasite looks like they updated their firmware and ultrasite 32 to v.4.70
    http://www.emersonretailsolutions.com/
    Mastic its whats for dinner!

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by gatorfan9606 View Post
    i know we have guys out there with ultrasite and vista but is the processor a 32 bit or 64 i know that ultrasite is 32 bit but is there a 64 bit patch file one can download to run ultrasite on a 64 bit vista p.c
    Welcome to my screw up, too. MSpanky, I believe, posted a while back that you can run another OS in 'virtual mode', or something like that, and that would work. I haven't followed up on it, but looks like I'll have too.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Banana Republic,Florida
    Posts
    400
    Quote Originally Posted by smilies View Post
    Welcome to my screw up, too. MSpanky, I believe, posted a while back that you can run another OS in 'virtual mode', or something like that, and that would work. I haven't followed up on it, but looks like I'll have too.
    i havent heard of virtual mode what is that can clarify
    Mastic its whats for dinner!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,690

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    east coast -ish
    Posts
    43
    virtual mode displays on your laptop as if your were standing at pc. The key strokes are the same as if you were at the cpu. As you know ultrasite looks completley different than the actual screens. I don't know why it would work in 64 bit as opposed to the normal 32 because you have to be connected on 32 bit to display that mode.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    174
    I dont know about 64 bit. but on 32 bit you can go to properties then compatability and set it to run xp servicepack 2. Set to run as administrator and it should run trouble free. I use this for most compatability issues.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    174
    Virtual pc is a free program from microsoft. However you will need a new copy of xp. (about $100).

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event