Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 27 to 28 of 28
  1. #27
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Rapid City, SD
    Posts
    7,415
    Aside from making sure it's clean, don't get it too hot. Course that goes for pretty much any brazing, but it's real easy to over heat the steel. Once you get it too hot I don't care if you're using 5% or 95%, it won't take.
    "If you call that hard work, a koala’s life would look heroic."

  2. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    Quote Originally Posted by 2001 View Post
    I just tin the copper pipe with some #15, then I flux up the steel stub, lightly heat things up to get the #15 liquified, shove it in, and build up around the perimeter with some more #15, never had a leak with this method.
    That isn't anything that even resembles a correct method by any standard though...
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event