Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: AX brain fart

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    steeler nation
    Posts
    2,072

    AX brain fart

    don't do this.

    i accidently conected to a 3.3 jace today with 3.4.

    opened software manager and said sure lets upgrade all out of date files.

    big mistake.

    i had a cell phone in one ear and the building top mop yacking in the other ear, and wasn't concentrating on what i was doing.

    i managed to downgrade the offending components and get the station to start.

    there are some other things i couldn't downgrade but the station seems to be running ok. for now.

    anyone ever done this or know what to expect down the road with this station ?

    i'm thinking i might upgrade the license to 3,4 and update the software just to be safe.
    IV IV IX

    use your head for something other than a hat rack.......Gerry

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by viceman View Post
    don't do this.

    i accidently conected to a 3.3 jace today with 3.4.

    opened software manager and said sure lets upgrade all out of date files.

    big mistake.

    i had a cell phone in one ear and the building top mop yacking in the other ear, and wasn't concentrating on what i was doing.

    i managed to downgrade the offending components and get the station to start.

    there are some other things i couldn't downgrade but the station seems to be running ok. for now.

    anyone ever done this or know what to expect down the road with this station ?

    i'm thinking i might upgrade the license to 3,4 and update the software just to be safe.
    Ya, I did it from 3.0 to 3.2 and no downgrade was possible. It sucked.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,453
    Why could you have not done this last week before me. I did and downgraded everything but the core software would not revert. The station ran ok but would lock up and restart on its own terms. Had to pay the license fee and upgrade it, luckily we had some room left on the job so it was covered or I woul dhave been hosed.

    I guess I should say sorry for not posting this before you did. Sorry. The particular jace I did was a 403 with lonhoneywell and londistech, I hope yours will stay reliable for you but I have a feeling that you may get into the same issue. Has anyone done this and had anyluck getting the core software to downgrade?
    "It's always controls"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,453
    3 brain farts in the same thread. STEEEENKY
    "It's always controls"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,330
    Here's a previous post with sample batch file commands so as not to forget to install the correct platform daemon as a service prior to launching Wb.
    http://hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=183825

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    949
    Quote Originally Posted by skwsproul View Post
    Why could you have not done this last week before me. I did and downgraded everything but the core software would not revert. The station ran ok but would lock up and restart on its own terms. Had to pay the license fee and upgrade it, luckily we had some room left on the job so it was covered or I woul dhave been hosed.

    I guess I should say sorry for not posting this before you did. Sorry. The particular jace I did was a 403 with lonhoneywell and londistech, I hope yours will stay reliable for you but I have a feeling that you may get into the same issue. Has anyone done this and had anyluck getting the core software to downgrade?
    Downgrading AX Notes

    Downgrading AX Blog

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    336
    Don't Do Dis! - my sympathies but we all know how easy it is !
    gnomethang
    _______________________________________________
    "Once men turned their thinking over to machines in the hope that this would set them free. But that only permitted other men with machines to enslave them."
    - The Reverend Mother Gaius Helen Mohiam

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    735
    Been there done that. Can be very frustrating.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    90
    I always thought that it would be nice if there was a little red flag Icon next to the station name in Workbench to show you it was running a different rev then what you had opened.
    I don't see how it would be to difficult for then to add.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    steeler nation
    Posts
    2,072
    i have downgraded jaces with the clean dist file before.

    had to do it to a bunch of related sited because
    the modem wouldn't work in 3.3

    i managed to get the station running by using software manager but i
    suspect i'll have some problems down the road.

    i'll probably go back and redo it when i get a chance. i'm just hoping it stays running until i get a chance to go back.


    i wish it would give you a 'are you sure you want to do this' pop up.
    i guess they are assuming i know what i am doing

    maybe i'll see if we have any money left to upgrade it.
    IV IV IX

    use your head for something other than a hat rack.......Gerry

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,453
    Good luck. I am going to look into the previously mentioned batch file for future. We are going ahead and upgrading our 3.3 jaces hopefully we can get a little back for the upgrade.
    "It's always controls"

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    462
    I used "AutoIt" program to launch daemon on each start. Same result as the batch, but just another option. Made nifty lil icons and the whole bit. My brain has a tendency to be quite flatulant.
    He who asks a question is a fool for five minutes. He who does not ask any questions is a fool forever.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    steeler nation
    Posts
    2,072
    i upgraded to 3.4. everything is good.

    i'd like to say i'll never do that again, but i probably will
    IV IV IX

    use your head for something other than a hat rack.......Gerry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event