Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    566

    JCI / AX temp issues

    I have a jci branded ax jace with about 40 devices on the n2 bus and some of the vma's for the fan powered boxes get wild readings on the space temps (109 deg. etc.) when the room is 70 deg. and they return to normal on there own, any ideas ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Several Miles from Sane
    Posts
    1,442
    Which model ? If it's an FX-20 you have bigger problems than you think. If it's an FX-40 or 60 you're o.k.

    Try looking at the VMA's via HVAC-Pro (either via T-stat or direct on N2 bus, disconnect the FX first) and look for the COS values on the AI's, specifically Zone Temp, Remote Setpoint/Adjust and the Velocity input. If they are less than 1.0 change them to 1.0 or more. If that doesn't help try reducing your individual point count for each VMA to less than 12.

    If you're working with a 20 JC recommends total devices less than 35, total points less than 350. My only suggestion would be to drop the point count on each VMA to absolute minimum (6 each is about as low as you dare go) and cross your fingers. Only other option is to replace with a 40 or 60 (60 prefered).

    good luck if it's a 20 !
    If sense were so common everyone would have it !

    All opinions expressed are my own. Any advice provided is based on personal experience, generally accepted fact or publicly available information. As such, it is worth exactly what you paid for it, not a penny more not a penny less !!

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by bobby m View Post
    I have a jci branded ax jace with about 40 devices on the n2 bus and some of the vma's for the fan powered boxes get wild readings on the space temps (109 deg. etc.) when the room is 70 deg. and they return to normal on there own, any ideas ?
    Make sure the VMA's are downloaded with HvacPro 8.08b code. And you have the latest n2.jar for the workbench revision you use in the Jace.
    That should take care of the flaky VMA stuff.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Several Miles from Sane
    Posts
    1,442
    Quote Originally Posted by freddy-b View Post
    Make sure the VMA's are downloaded with HvacPro 8.08b code. And you have the latest n2.jar for the workbench revision you use in the Jace.
    That should take care of the flaky VMA stuff.
    Yea, What he said, we have had so many problems with VMA's on the FX's that I fogot about the patch files. Try that first.

    Thanks Freddy-b for the reminder.
    If sense were so common everyone would have it !

    All opinions expressed are my own. Any advice provided is based on personal experience, generally accepted fact or publicly available information. As such, it is worth exactly what you paid for it, not a penny more not a penny less !!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    566
    I went back today,hvac pro = 8.08, and i changed the cov setting from.5 to 1.0 on a couple boxes and they worked normal,but the problem may have been that the stat/n2 wires were run across the trigger board for the heat scr's, i'll post the results later
    Thanks
    By the way do i have to have workbench software to tell what jar file the n2 is ? i'm working from the embedded software in the fx40.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Several Miles from Sane
    Posts
    1,442
    I went diggin in a Rev 2.0 via the browser. I can't figure out a way to see them. I am afraid you do need FX-Workbench. Freddy-b may have more info but I can't ever remember being able to get to the *.jar file without WB.
    If sense were so common everyone would have it !

    All opinions expressed are my own. Any advice provided is based on personal experience, generally accepted fact or publicly available information. As such, it is worth exactly what you paid for it, not a penny more not a penny less !!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    949
    Quote Originally Posted by bobby m View Post
    By the way do i have to have workbench software to tell what jar file the n2 is ? i'm working from the embedded software in the fx40.
    Try "http://YourStationIP/ord?spy:/sysManagers/moduleManager"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    566
    Thanks i'll post the results later.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event