Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    steeler nation
    Posts
    2,071

    AX service type error

    new install. JACE 600 with lennox rtu's with lon cards.
    when i attempt to bind points with link manager all my points show Service Type Error under link status. it won't let me bind. the service types are all at the default standard type.

    reports verify is clean
    under reports Netmgmt Summary the link status shoes up as New Link


    any ideas?
    IV IV IX

    use your head for something other than a hat rack.......Gerry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Western Colorado
    Posts
    497

    not sure but...

    You could try setting them up as "Poll Only" and see if you get any values from the rtu's loncard.
    RealEyes
    Realize
    RealLies!




  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    steeler nation
    Posts
    2,071
    i'm getting all the value and the system is running fine. i just can't bind the points. i have tried changing the service types but still get the same errors.
    IV IV IX

    use your head for something other than a hat rack.......Gerry

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,330

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,330
    CTRL+L in workbench, then paste this link for all of the possible link errors and a brief explanation:
    module://docLonworks/doc/aLonLinkMgr.html#aLonLinkMgrLinkStatus

    ServiceTypeError -- Message service type mismatch. The assigned message service type (linkType) does not match the actual service type found in the node.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    steeler nation
    Posts
    2,071
    when i run reports verify it comes back clean.

    no errors. all the links are standard. i opened up a tac case and am waiting for a reply.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    IV IV IX

    use your head for something other than a hat rack.......Gerry

  7. #7
    Have you tried to recommission the local lon device? I dont know how many times I have gotten random errors similar to this, that was fixed by recommissioning the local lon device.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event