Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    520

    iLON e3 Point status on mouseover

    A couple of my iLON e3s have stopped showing the point name, value and priority on mouseover. Anyone seen this and got a fix?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Purcellville Va.
    Posts
    718
    I've never paid much attention to the mouse over but mine will only display for maybe a second and then disappear. Were they displaying constantly before?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Purcellville Va.
    Posts
    718
    oops
    Last edited by 381engineer; 03-17-2009 at 02:26 PM. Reason: Double post.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    520
    Quote Originally Posted by 381engineer View Post
    I've never paid much attention to the mouse over but mine will only display for maybe a second and then disappear. Were they displaying constantly before?
    I've seen that symptom too. A good one will display as long as the cursor is on the point.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    449
    Do you have IE7 and is the status toolbar on?
    lb

    BTW, IE7 no longer allows you to hide the address bar
    A hundred million nodes - it's a LON story.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    520
    I have IE7 and the problem exists both there and in Firefox with IETab but only on some sites. I'm pretty sure it's an iLON problem. Maybe a CSS problem.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Purcellville Va.
    Posts
    718
    ctrlguy I have IE7 and the problem exists both there and in Firefox with IETab but only on some sites. I'm pretty sure it's an iLON problem. Maybe a CSS problem.
    Does your polling interval display constantly when you are not doing a mouse over?

    Don't know if it is related to your issue but maybe?

    When I display any page with data points the polling interval of 1 s is displayed in the status bar and that is about as long as the data point is displayed when moused over but when I display any page without data points the links will display in the status bar for as long as they are moused over.

    Any idea how to change that polling interval?

    OBTW
    How do you add the IE tab to Firefox?

    Thanks,

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by 381engineer View Post
    OBTW
    How do you add the IE tab to Firefox?

    Thanks,
    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...419/platform:5

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    520
    Re: polling interval, I believe it's automatic in e3 and tries at 1 second then moves up from there if the data aren't coming in fast enough. In SmartServer, you can set the poll rate in Contribute. My pages only show the poll rate when there's a problem.

    For IE Tab, go to Tools: Add-ons and search for IE tab. Download, install and restart. Works great.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event