Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 22 of 22
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,792
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by heatingman View Post
    Thanks.

    I would like to mention that its becoming more and more common to see different refrigerants in different circuits.

    Meaning circuit 1 has a new compressor, and as part of that - circuit 1 is now 407c, and circuit 2 is still R-22

    So for multi circuit/unit mode it would be helpful for refrigerant selection to be independent per circuit/unit.

    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Good point!
    The Food Stamp Program, administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, is proud to be distributing the greatest amount of free meals and stamps EVER.
    Meanwhile, the National Park Service, administered by the U.S. Department of the Interior, asks us to "Please Do Not Feed the Animals". Their stated reason for this policy "... the animals become dependent on handouts and will not learn to take care of themselves."
    from an excerpt by Paul Jacob in Sun City, AZ

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    15,673
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by heatingman View Post
    I would like to mention that its becoming more and more common to see different refrigerants in different circuits.

    Meaning circuit 1 has a new compressor, and as part of that - circuit 1 is now 407c, and circuit 2 is still R-22

    So for multi circuit/unit mode it would be helpful for refrigerant selection to be independent per circuit/unit.
    I recently worked on a 4 circuit Lennox L-Series package unit that had a different refrigerant in each circuit!

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    15,673
    Post Likes
    Did some testing on my own system today, guess it is doing ok.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Akron
    Posts
    1,729
    Post Likes
    I very rarely do much service anymore, but my old neighbor moved out and a new one in. The old neighbor almost never used the air. I was going to mow the grass, and I can hear the condenser running and then hear the furnace start, and then the internal bypass openss on the compressor due to the heat about 2-3 minutes later.

    I went over an about an hour later we had removed a basement thermostat that was wired in parallel with the main, cleaned the condenser, removed 2 lb of R22, and opened all of the dampers to the second floor that were shut, and cleaned the drain. As well as dropping the fan speed four speeds from high to low.

    To say the least, it was a mess. I am guessing that in 20 years it was never on. It had a 10-degree split and was running at 58% of its total capacity and doing almost no latent cooling.

    To top it off, they had the "home warranty company" there the week before, the home inspected and passed, had a contractor out the day before, and no one picked up on any of the issues. If I could have, I would have made them all come back for class.
    JLB,

  5. Likes Steve Max liked this post
  6. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    570
    Post Likes

    Question

    Does the measure quick work with the JL2? I cannot find them when scanning for new devices. I am using the SMAN460 and SDP2. Please, please, please don't say no

  7. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Akron
    Posts
    1,729
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Push It View Post
    Does the measure quick work with the JL2? I cannot find them when scanning for new devices. I am using the SMAN460 and SDP2. Please, please, please don't say no
    I was just talking to FP about that today. It does not as of yet, but I am sure that it could work. I would suggest that you contact FP and let them know there is interest.
    JLB,

  8. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    570
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by jim bergmann View Post
    I was just talking to FP about that today. It does not as of yet, but I am sure that it could work. I would suggest that you contact FP and let them know there is interest.
    Ah crap. I have contacted them a few times. Don't want to beat a dead horse. Keep up the good work Jim I appreciate what you bring to the industry.

  9. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,994
    Post Likes
    Damn! Now, I gotta buy these probes just to test them out. If the range and accuracy is really that good. How could you go wrong with use of the Measurequick app?
    "The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing" Socrates

    Visit us at Dr. Degree°s HVAC
    or like us on Facebook

  10. #22
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Deep Southeast
    Posts
    3,711
    Post Likes
    The latest version sees my iConnect, but not my (iManifold) probes. It crashes on my tablet (but not my phone - but can't see probes on either device). Start app first, then iConnect & probes, see iConnect but not probes. Start probes/iConnect first, then MQ app, see iConnect but not probes. Others have had same issue.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.