Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    7
    Post Likes

    Question BACnet IP Discover issue

    My current setup is a Jace at 4.2 and I'm my own LAN using a switch.

    I'm trying to discover a couple KMC flexstat controllers(BAC-120063CEW) the issue I'm having is they won't automatically discover. The only way I can discover them is for me to manually add them using their ip address and adding :0xBAC0 at the end. The devices are all on the same subnet for whatever reason they won't populate.

    Newbie let me know if i need to provide more information.
    Attached Images Attached Images   

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,464
    Post Likes
    Likely they are slave devices, can't auto discover them unless you get a router that does slave proxy.

    You'll have to fat finger in the device instance and mac on them or get something that can proxy them.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,464
    Post Likes
    This guy can act as a slave proxy.

    http://www.hvacrcontrol.com/bacnet-router/

    or are these the bacnet/ip version flexstat?
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    What? Who? Where?
    Posts
    2,242
    Post Likes
    IP BACnet Slaves? Never heard of such a thing.

    I would use another BACnet application to attempt a discovery. If they populate I would start looking on the Tridium side, if they don't check the configuration in the KMC devices. A Wireshark capture may shed a little light on the situation as well.

    https://hvac.io/docs/wacnet
    https://www.ccontrols.com/sd/bdt.htm
    http://www.inneasoft.com/index.php/e...ember_54892063
    http://www.chipkin.com/products/soft...cnet-explorer/

    kontrol out
    "Good" - Jocko
    "Open is as open does." - Forrest Gump
    "Can't we all just get a Lon?" - Garry Jack
    "BACnet: integration or interrogation?" - The Janitor
    "Open protocols? You can't handle open protocols!" - Nathan R. Jessup
    “What’s that? Aaa… open protocols? Don’t talk about…. open protocols? Are you kidding me? Open protocols? I just hope we can hardwire an interface!” - Jim Mora Watch it here!

  5. Likes stanbyyourword liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,464
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by kontrolphreak View Post
    IP BACnet Slaves? Never heard of such a thing.
    lol me either. Pretty sure the ms/tp version of these are slaves.

    digging into the part number these are the IP version, so its not that
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,464
    Post Likes
    Check your subnet mask on everything and make sure they all match if they are on the same subnet. That can screw up discovery but still work when directly accesed.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  8. Likes stanbyyourword liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    39
    Post Likes
    Idk if they are like the new conquest ethernet controllers, but these new ones have an option to make them talk ethernet or to bacnet/ip. I change them to bacnet ip.

    Sent from my VS987 using Tapatalk

  10. #8
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    39
    Post Likes
    Sorry cant edit my post, but heres a link to the kmc site. Then select operation guide for flexstat. Then in that pdf to pg 14. Looks as though it can be IP, Ethernet, Foreign. Id think you want it to be IP. As these ethernet ones cannot be found when Im using my bacnet ip bacstac, only found by changing it to ethernet, when they are found I change em to IP and my bacnet Ip can find all mstp stuff with a router and the regular Ip too stuff.
    Also even though they have unique IP macs, I think they still need unique Instances.
    http://www.kmccontrols.com/component...=bac-120063cew

    Sent from my VS987 using Tapatalk

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    What? Who? Where?
    Posts
    2,242
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by CavemanTitan View Post
    Also even though they have unique IP macs, I think they still need unique Instances.
    Yes they will.

    kontrol out
    "Good" - Jocko
    "Open is as open does." - Forrest Gump
    "Can't we all just get a Lon?" - Garry Jack
    "BACnet: integration or interrogation?" - The Janitor
    "Open protocols? You can't handle open protocols!" - Nathan R. Jessup
    “What’s that? Aaa… open protocols? Don’t talk about…. open protocols? Are you kidding me? Open protocols? I just hope we can hardwire an interface!” - Jim Mora Watch it here!

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    7
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by orion242 View Post
    Likely they are slave devices, can't auto discover them unless you get a router that does slave proxy.

    You'll have to fat finger in the device instance and mac on them or get something that can proxy them.




    I spoke to Tech Support and they aren't slave devices they said it should automatically populate I'm now waiting a call from their niagara specialist. Everything is on the same subnet mask

    Jace- 192.168.1.224 /24
    gateway: 192.168.1.1

    Kmc controller 1: 192.168.1.222 /24
    gateway: 192.168.1.1
    Device ID: 66
    UDP:47808

    Kmc controller 2: 192.168.1.223 /24
    gateway: 192.168.1.1
    Device ID:65
    UDP:47808

    I've even turned off my firewall to avoid any discrepancies.

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    7
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by CavemanTitan View Post
    Sorry cant edit my post, but heres a link to the kmc site. Then select operation guide for flexstat. Then in that pdf to pg 14. Looks as though it can be IP, Ethernet, Foreign. Id think you want it to be IP. As these ethernet ones cannot be found when Im using my bacnet ip bacstac, only found by changing it to ethernet, when they are found I change em to IP and my bacnet Ip can find all mstp stuff with a router and the regular Ip too stuff.
    Also even though they have unique IP macs, I think they still need unique Instances.


    Sent from my VS987 using Tapatalk

    Had to delet your link due to my insuffiecient posts lol



    They have been enabled to IP.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.