Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NorthEast
    Posts
    811

    FX-40 n2 tunneling

    Although I haven't had much success.
    I followed the Workbench Help instructions as well as possible.
    I am still not able to perform N2 serial Tunneling Through an FX-40

    Is there some item on my Laptop ,not explicitly mentioned, that needs to be configured ?

    Using ProComm it is possible to configure/edit points in an N-30 and N-31
    Is it possible to do the same on an FX-20 or FX-40 using N2 CommPro ?


    Thank You

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by cleancondenser View Post
    Although I haven't had much success.
    I followed the Workbench Help instructions as well as possible.
    I am still not able to perform N2 serial Tunneling Through an FX-40

    Is there some item on my Laptop ,not explicitly mentioned, that needs to be configured ?

    Using ProComm it is possible to configure/edit points in an N-30 and N-31
    Is it possible to do the same on an FX-20 or FX-40 using N2 CommPro ?


    Thank You
    Hyperterminal is a dead end.

    Try this!
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Somewhere, WI
    Posts
    344
    Freddy, does this mean you actually got it to work?? JCI promised something and actually followed through? What's this world coming to??

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by ddcfreek View Post
    Freddy, does this mean you actually got it to work?? JCI promised something and actually followed through? What's this world coming to??
    Wishful thinking..this is a workaround that somewhat works..Its stubborn at times with latency issues, especially when connected over the internet.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Somewhere, WI
    Posts
    344
    I guess I'll keep hoping then...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NorthEast
    Posts
    811
    Oh well,I guess it is back to the drawing board
    Unfortuneately, that is the same diagram I got from Johnson.
    I tried it again and no luck.

    Is there anything regarding my internet ports(80) that has to be changed?
    And judging from the other post, is this another one of those JCI fantasy services that are offered their FX controllers.

    The FX-16 literature states that you can connect it to a modem,
    and to dial into it and have it dial out.
    We latter found out from JCI that this was not really an option,although
    they were researching it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    841
    Are you disabling the N2 bus before tunneling? I was able to remotely download and commission a controller a couple of times so I know it can be done. It didn't work until I disabled the N2 bus.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by cleancondenser View Post
    Oh well,I guess it is back to the drawing board
    Unfortuneately, that is the same diagram I got from Johnson.
    I tried it again and no luck.

    Is there anything regarding my internet ports(80) that has to be changed?
    And judging from the other post, is this another one of those JCI fantasy services that are offered their FX controllers.

    The FX-16 literature states that you can connect it to a modem,
    and to dial into it and have it dial out.
    We latter found out from JCI that this was not really an option,although
    they were researching it.
    If this dont work..then You are SOL..welcome to the club.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    NorthEast
    Posts
    811
    I am also trying to Serial Tunnel with a second PC using only
    Internet Explorer , no Workbench, and no Serial Tunnel client is installed.
    The PC does have N2CommPro installed ,and is able to connect perfectly.

    Do I need the Serial Tunnel client software installed?

    Thank you

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,278
    Yep

    and as previously mentioned the N2 bus Must be disabled, also in Comm Pro the time out settings must be set to the max. It has been about 6 months or more since I had to do anything JCI

    But, used to use the tunnel all the time, worked well

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Near Philly
    Posts
    501
    Quote Originally Posted by The Reaper View Post
    Are you disabling the N2 bus before tunneling? I was able to remotely download and commission a controller a couple of times so I know it can be done. It didn't work until I disabled the N2 bus.
    That is the key; N2 is a master/slave comm. device. The network can only support 1 master device at a time. The head end must be disabled before a remote master device can be in control.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Allentown, PA
    Posts
    17

    Serial Tunnel N2

    I have been successful with serial tunneling through the FX 20,40,60 and use it from time to time to download program changes. I did find out early on that port 9973 has to be open through the site router and firewall. I now have my customer's IT people open 3011, 1911, 80 and 9973 on every project. You also must enter the site IP address and an unused com port on your PC in the serial tunnel set-up from the control panel. I use Com 5. To connect with Comm Pro N2 Open, first log into your supervisor and disabe the N2 bus from the N2 Network property sheet. Open Comm Pro and connect, I choose Com 5 in the connection window. Once connected, cancel the scan window and change the connection settings to med or long timeout. Johnson says long but I find that on some sites, med also works well. Then scan for the address of the controller you want to work with and proceed as usual.

    I will say that with my Dell laptop, the connection seems unstable at time. I go from working on a connection all day without a problem and others as soon as I connect and do something, I get the Blue Screen of Death and have to power off to restart. I would not recommend this for critical controllers!! I had this happen during a FX16 download an wiped out the FX16. Johnson claims to have not experienced this.

    Good Luck!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event